← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update

POPULATION NEEDS ANALYSIS (2026-2027)

Buyer: Aneurin Bevan University Health Board →

BuyerAneurin Bevan University Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKL16 · UKL21

Categories

Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Lot details

Lot 1

ABUHB are seeking an extension to the contract of an agency consultant for a further 12-month period to enable the continuation of the Population Needs Assessment work programme currently being undertaken. Additional funding has been confirmed to support this work for the 2026 - 2027 financial year. The Health Board engaged an agency consultant via Keystream Group Limited under the CCS RM6277 framework to deliver the required work programme The consultant has been delivering this programme of work between April 2024 to March 2026. Due to the specialist nature of the work and the need to maintain continuity, knowledge retention, and service stability, the Public Health team has requested that the engagement be extended for a further 12 months. Additional funding has now been secured for the 2026–2027 financial year, enabling the continuation of this work. The Health Board therefore wishes to extend the current contract with Keystream Group Limited via the CCS RM6277 framework, retaining the same consultant to ensure continuity of service delivery and successful completion of the programme objectives

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business and management consultancy and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,9003 median · 31.8 average (1,924 of 5,900 with a bid count)3.2 average (2,154 of 5,900 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL16203 median · 3 average (2 of 20 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

POPULATION NEEDS ANALYSIS (2026-2027)

Statusactive
Value£126,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0688cc
Latest release ID082488-2026
Latest release timestampTue Sep 01 2026 09:23:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate082488-2026
22 Apr 2026award, contract036710-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082488-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T10:23:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185540",
    "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082488-2026-ABU-DCO-62437-1",
      "title": "POPULATION NEEDS ANALYSIS (2026-2027)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180553",
          "name": "Keystream Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ABU-DCO-62437",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "ABUHB are seeking an extension to the contract of an agency consultant for a further 12-month period to enable the continuation of the Population Needs Assessment work programme currently being undertaken. Additional funding has been confirmed to support this work for the 2026 - 2027 financial year.\nThe Health Board engaged an agency consultant via Keystream Group Limited under the CCS RM6277 framework to deliver the required work programme\nThe consultant has been delivering this programme of work between April 2024 to March 2026. Due to the specialist nature of the work and the need to maintain continuity, knowledge retention, and service stability, the Public Health team has requested that the engagement be extended for a further 12 months.\nAdditional funding has now been secured for the 2026–2027 financial year, enabling the continuation of this work.\nThe Health Board therefore wishes to extend the current contract with Keystream Group Limited via the CCS RM6277 framework, retaining the same consultant to ensure continuity of service delivery and successful completion of the programme objectives",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "POPULATION NEEDS ANALYSIS (2026-2027)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185540",
      "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters,  St Cadoc's Hospital,  Lodge Road,  Caerleon,  Newport,  NP18 3XQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Ann Jones",
        "email": "nicola.jones71@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180553",
      "name": "Keystream Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A4LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Tabernacle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Keystream Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2072566111"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 02072566111"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082488-2026-ABU-DCO-62437-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL16"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL21"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "POPULATION NEEDS ANALYSIS (2026-2027)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 126500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082488-2026-ABU-DCO-62437-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Amended contracting authority from NWSSP Procurement to Aneurin Bevan University Health Board.",
          "description": "Amended contracting authority from NWSSP Procurement to Aneurin Bevan University Health Board."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:169864)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Sept 2026 · 082488-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "082488-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T10:23:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185540",
    "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082488-2026-ABU-DCO-62437-1",
      "title": "POPULATION NEEDS ANALYSIS (2026-2027)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180553",
          "name": "Keystream Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ABU-DCO-62437",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "ABUHB are seeking an extension to the contract of an agency consultant for a further 12-month period to enable the continuation of the Population Needs Assessment work programme currently being undertaken. Additional funding has been confirmed to support this work for the 2026 - 2027 financial year.\nThe Health Board engaged an agency consultant via Keystream Group Limited under the CCS RM6277 framework to deliver the required work programme\nThe consultant has been delivering this programme of work between April 2024 to March 2026. Due to the specialist nature of the work and the need to maintain continuity, knowledge retention, and service stability, the Public Health team has requested that the engagement be extended for a further 12 months.\nAdditional funding has now been secured for the 2026–2027 financial year, enabling the continuation of this work.\nThe Health Board therefore wishes to extend the current contract with Keystream Group Limited via the CCS RM6277 framework, retaining the same consultant to ensure continuity of service delivery and successful completion of the programme objectives",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "POPULATION NEEDS ANALYSIS (2026-2027)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185540",
      "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters,  St Cadoc's Hospital,  Lodge Road,  Caerleon,  Newport,  NP18 3XQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Ann Jones",
        "email": "nicola.jones71@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180553",
      "name": "Keystream Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A4LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Tabernacle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Keystream Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2072566111"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 02072566111"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082488-2026-ABU-DCO-62437-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL16"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL21"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "POPULATION NEEDS ANALYSIS (2026-2027)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 126500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082488-2026-ABU-DCO-62437-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Amended contracting authority from NWSSP Procurement to Aneurin Bevan University Health Board.",
          "description": "Amended contracting authority from NWSSP Procurement to Aneurin Bevan University Health Board."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:169864)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Apr 2026 · 036710-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036710-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-22T15:24:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036710-2026-ABU-DCO-62437-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180553",
          "name": "Keystream Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ABU-DCO-62437",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ABUHB are seeking an extension to the contract of an agency consultant for a further 12-month period to enable the continuation of the Population Needs Assessment work programme currently being undertaken. Additional funding has been confirmed to support this work for the 2026 - 2027 financial year.\nThe Health Board engaged an agency consultant via Keystream Group Limited under the CCS RM6277 framework to deliver the required work programme\nThe consultant has been delivering this programme of work between April 2024 to March 2026. Due to the specialist nature of the work and the need to maintain continuity, knowledge retention, and service stability, the Public Health team has requested that the engagement be extended for a further 12 months.\nAdditional funding has now been secured for the 2026–2027 financial year, enabling the continuation of this work.\nThe Health Board therefore wishes to extend the current contract with Keystream Group Limited via the CCS RM6277 framework, retaining the same consultant to ensure continuity of service delivery and successful completion of the programme objectives",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "POPULATION NEEDS ANALYSIS (2026-2027)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ABUHB are seeking an extension to the contract of an agency consultant for a further 12-month period to enable the continuation of the Population Needs Assessment work programme currently being undertaken. Additional funding has been confirmed to support this work for the 2026 - 2027 financial year.\nThe Health Board engaged an agency consultant via Keystream Group Limited under the CCS RM6277 framework to deliver the required work programme\nThe consultant has been delivering this programme of work between April 2024 to March 2026. Due to the specialist nature of the work and the need to maintain continuity, knowledge retention, and service stability, the Public Health team has requested that the engagement be extended for a further 12 months.\nAdditional funding has now been secured for the 2026–2027 financial year, enabling the continuation of this work.\nThe Health Board therefore wishes to extend the current contract with Keystream Group Limited via the CCS RM6277 framework, retaining the same consultant to ensure continuity of service delivery and successful completion of the programme objectives",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The consultant has been delivering this programme of work between April 2024 to March 2026. Due to the specialist nature of the work and the need to maintain continuity, knowledge retention, and service stability, the Public Health team has requested that the engagement be extended for a further 12 months.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Ann Jones",
        "email": "nicola.jones71@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180553",
      "name": "Keystream Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A4LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Tabernacle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Keystream Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2072566111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036710-2026-ABU-DCO-62437-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 126500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036710-2026-ABU-DCO-62437-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:164327)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}