← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Operation of Poole Park Water sports between April to September annually. The concessionaire will offer a range of services such as sailing, paddle boarding, kayaking and pedalos.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Poole Park Watersports

Statusactive
Value£1,120,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05959b
Latest release ID079544-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 04 2025 08:01:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Dec 2025award, contract079544-2025
8 Sept 2025tender054566-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079544-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-04T08:01:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05959b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
    "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03722559",
          "name": "ROCKLEY WATERSPORTS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN771631",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Poole Park Watersports",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Operation of Poole Park Water sports between April to \nSeptember annually. The concessionaire will offer a range of \nservices such as sailing, paddle boarding, kayaking and \npedalos.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
      "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03722559",
      "name": "ROCKLEY WATERSPORTS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dorset",
        "postalCode": "BH13 6DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6a Dover Road, Branksome Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rockley.org",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03722559",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@rockley.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLGP-8231-TNHX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Poole Park Watersports",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1120000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1344000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079544-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079544-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-04T08:01:36Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-02T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Dec 2025 · 079544-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079544-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-04T08:01:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05959b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
    "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03722559",
          "name": "ROCKLEY WATERSPORTS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN771631",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Poole Park Watersports",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Operation of Poole Park Water sports between April to \nSeptember annually. The concessionaire will offer a range of \nservices such as sailing, paddle boarding, kayaking and \npedalos.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
      "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03722559",
      "name": "ROCKLEY WATERSPORTS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dorset",
        "postalCode": "BH13 6DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6a Dover Road, Branksome Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rockley.org",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03722559",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@rockley.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLGP-8231-TNHX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Poole Park Watersports",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1120000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1344000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079544-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079544-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-04T08:01:36Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-02T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Sept 2025 · 054566-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "054566-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-08T11:12:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05959b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
    "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN771631",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1120000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1344000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Bids will be assessed on a combination of price and quality, weighted as follows: [40%] for total price (Income to the council) and [60%] for quality, based on the questions listed within the Tender Response Part D.\nThe highest scoring Bidder will be awarded the contract"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water-sports equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Poole Park Water sports",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1344000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "054566-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054566-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-08T11:12:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "BCP Council (the grantor) is inviting tenders from suppliers (concessionaires) for the opportunity to operate and maintain a water sports concession at Poole Park, Parkstone Road, Poole BH15 1TU. The site comprises of Kiosk, Boathouse, and Lake.\nThe successful concessionaire will be granted the right to operate as the seller of water sports activities and associated retail services within Council-owned premises.\nThe anticipated start date of the contract is 01 April 2026. The contract will be for 10 years with no extensions.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-08T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
      "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}