Find a Tender
cancelled
Official procurement procedure
Police Records Management System (RMS)
Compliance software package
Data capture services
Data management services
+8 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Greater Manchester Combined Authority - Greater Manchester Police: "Police Records Management System (RMS)". Published status: cancelled. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Greater Manchester Combined Authority - Greater Manchester Police | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | cancelled No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Greater Manchester Combined Authority - Greater Manchester Police
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Greater Manchester Combined Authority - Greater Manchester Police. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 8 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityGreater Manchester Combined Authority - Greater Manchester Police | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscancelled | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published31 Jan 2024, 10:19 GMT | Last source update31 Jan 2024, 10:19 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCompliance software package, Data capture services, Data management services, Data services, Data storage services, Data transmission services, Database systems, Records management, Software package and information systems, System, storage and content management software package | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035f2c | ||
What is being bought
Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA), as the contracting authority for Greater Manchester Police (GMP) seeks to appoint a supplier to provide and support a highly resilient, mature, UK PACE complaint Police RMS. The successful bidder will be required to work alongside representatives from GMP and relevant 3rd parties, to implement and configure the system to the requirements of GMP, including the provision of appropriate resources to support this.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
31 Jan 2024, 10:19 GMT - Status changed to cancelled
31 Jan 2024, 10:19 GMT - Official notice release published
31 Jan 2024, 10:19 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
31 Jan 2024, 10:19 GMT - Published value updated to £24,000,000
14 Apr 2023, 14:24 BST - Status changed to active
14 Apr 2023, 14:24 BST - Official notice release published
14 Apr 2023, 14:24 BST - Submission deadline changed to 17 May 2023, 12:00 BST
14 Apr 2023, 14:24 BST - Published value updated to £30,000,000
16 Aug 2022, 16:12 BST - Status changed to planned
16 Aug 2022, 16:12 BST - Official notice release published
16 Aug 2022, 16:12 BST - Buyer information updated
16 Aug 2022, 16:12 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedA Police RMS is defined as an industry-specific system which is accessible forcewide. It should provide for the storage, searching, retrieval, retention, management, archiving, and viewing of information, records, documents or files pertaining to law enforcement operations, whilst giving due consideration to information governance and security requirements. At a high level, the system must: • provide pre-configured functionality supporting the management of Crime, Case, Custody, Safeguarding and Intelligence. • provide pre-configured search functionality against a POLE (Person, Object, Location, Event) database. • provide pre-configured workflow functionality [currently operational for UK National Policing Systems] that meets the standards required by the Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984. • have interfaces that are currently operational for UK National Policing Systems and/or Services including the Police National Computer (PNC), the Police National Database (PND), the Crown Prosecution Service (CPS) and HM Courts & Tribunals Service (HMCTS). The Invitation to Participate (ITP) contains full details of the Requirements for the Contract, the Competitive Dialogue process to be followed, and the assessment and elimination criteria for the procurement. In order to receive the ITP and other Tender Documents, interested parties must complete and return a Non-Disclosure Agreement as part of their Expression of Interest. This should be returned as soon as possible, to ensure that Bidders have sufficient time to read, understand and complete their ITP submission prior to the deadline for Bids. This procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Competitive Dialogue Procedure, as defined by Regulation 30 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended). It is expected that this Competitive Dialogue will include 2 stages of assessment – the Invitation to Participate and the Invitation to Tender (Final Bid) - and a separate Invitation to Dialogue (“ITD”) stage which will not form part of the assessment. However, the Authority reserves the right to use fewer or more stages of assessment, and to reduce the number of participants at each stage. This includes the option to dialogue in successive stages, to reduce the number of solutions to be discussed during the dialogue stage, by applying the award criteria set out in the ITP, in accordance with Regulation 30(12) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Additional information: The scope of the contract will be flexible to the requirements of the force over the life of the contract, and to functional and innovative developments in the sector during that period. With that in mind, additional functionality may be purchased from the contracted supplier in line with the ‘modification of contract’ provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations (2015).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
31 Jan 2024, 10:19 GMT - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Police Records Management System (RMS) Not published · Not published · unsuccessful |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Greater Manchester Combined Authority - Greater Manchester Police
Contracting authority GB-FTS-28498Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published