← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerThe Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London
StatusClosed
Deadline23 May 2025
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2025

What is being bought

The City invites Bidders to complete and submit a request to participate in the Procurement for the provision of Police CyberAlarm. The Police CyberAlarm solution seeks to: • Provide a free-to-use tool to member organisations provided by policing and is a positive action that improves public perception of law enforcement in cybercrime. • Facilitate secure data sharing between member organisations and law enforcement, improving collective understanding of UK cyber threats and contributing to national intelligence efforts against cybercrime. • Enhance cyber insights by providing enriched data and detailed insights to identify, investigate, and respond to cybercriminal activity, while monitoring current and emerging threats. • Deliver actionable insights through regular reports and alerts to member organisations and law enforcement, supporting decision-making and improving cyber resilience and behaviour. • Supplement existing cybersecurity measures by acting as a complementary tool to enhance existing protections, tools, and services.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Security software development services 72212730

Lot details

Lot 1

The City invites Bidders to complete and submit a request to participate in the Procurement for the provision of Police CyberAlarm. The Police CyberAlarm solution seeks to: • Provide a free-to-use tool to member organisations provided by policing and is a positive action that improves public perception of law enforcement in cybercrime. • Facilitate secure data sharing between member organisations and law enforcement, improving collective understanding of UK cyber threats and contributing to national intelligence efforts against cybercrime. • Enhance cyber insights by providing enriched data and detailed insights to identify, investigate, and respond to cybercriminal activity, while monitoring current and emerging threats. • Deliver actionable insights through regular reports and alerts to member organisations and law enforcement, supporting decision-making and improving cyber resilience and behaviour. • Supplement existing cybersecurity measures by acting as a complementary tool to enhance existing protections, tools, and services.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Security software development services (72212730); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,8232 median · 13.6 average (3,865 of 9,823 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,668 of 9,823 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,0952 median · 28.4 average (1,075 of 3,095 with a bid count)2.7 average (1,380 of 3,095 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05092b
Latest release ID017612-2025
Latest release timestampTue Apr 29 2025 12:49:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-05-23
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2025tender017612-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017612-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-29T13:49:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05092b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139337",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05092b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potential extensions of 12 months and 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The City invites Bidders to complete and submit a request to participate in the Procurement for the provision of Police CyberAlarm.\nThe Police CyberAlarm solution seeks to:\n•\tProvide a free-to-use tool to member organisations provided by policing and is a positive action that improves public perception of law enforcement in cybercrime.\n•\tFacilitate secure data sharing between member organisations and law enforcement, improving collective understanding of UK cyber threats and contributing to national intelligence efforts against cybercrime.\n•\tEnhance cyber insights by providing enriched data and detailed insights to identify, investigate, and respond to cybercriminal activity, while monitoring current and emerging threats.\n•\tDeliver actionable insights through regular reports and alerts to member organisations and law enforcement, supporting decision-making and improving cyber resilience and behaviour.\n•\tSupplement existing cybersecurity measures by acting as a complementary tool to enhance existing protections, tools, and services.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Police CyberAlarm",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "36 months"
    },
    "description": "The City invites Bidders to complete and submit a request to participate in the Procurement for the provision of Police CyberAlarm.\nThe Police CyberAlarm solution seeks to:\n•\tProvide a free-to-use tool to member organisations provided by policing and is a positive action that improves public perception of law enforcement in cybercrime.\n•\tFacilitate secure data sharing between member organisations and law enforcement, improving collective understanding of UK cyber threats and contributing to national intelligence efforts against cybercrime.\n•\tEnhance cyber insights by providing enriched data and detailed insights to identify, investigate, and respond to cybercriminal activity, while monitoring current and emerging threats.\n•\tDeliver actionable insights through regular reports and alerts to member organisations and law enforcement, supporting decision-making and improving cyber resilience and behaviour.\n•\tSupplement existing cybersecurity measures by acting as a complementary tool to enhance existing protections, tools, and services.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-23"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212730",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139337",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Po Box 270, Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
        "email": "ronnie@metaprocurement.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145520",
      "name": "Mayor and Commonality and the Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mayor and Commonality and the Citizens of the City of London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2025 · 017612-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "017612-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-29T13:49:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05092b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139337",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05092b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potential extensions of 12 months and 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The City invites Bidders to complete and submit a request to participate in the Procurement for the provision of Police CyberAlarm.\nThe Police CyberAlarm solution seeks to:\n•\tProvide a free-to-use tool to member organisations provided by policing and is a positive action that improves public perception of law enforcement in cybercrime.\n•\tFacilitate secure data sharing between member organisations and law enforcement, improving collective understanding of UK cyber threats and contributing to national intelligence efforts against cybercrime.\n•\tEnhance cyber insights by providing enriched data and detailed insights to identify, investigate, and respond to cybercriminal activity, while monitoring current and emerging threats.\n•\tDeliver actionable insights through regular reports and alerts to member organisations and law enforcement, supporting decision-making and improving cyber resilience and behaviour.\n•\tSupplement existing cybersecurity measures by acting as a complementary tool to enhance existing protections, tools, and services.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Police CyberAlarm",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "36 months"
    },
    "description": "The City invites Bidders to complete and submit a request to participate in the Procurement for the provision of Police CyberAlarm.\nThe Police CyberAlarm solution seeks to:\n•\tProvide a free-to-use tool to member organisations provided by policing and is a positive action that improves public perception of law enforcement in cybercrime.\n•\tFacilitate secure data sharing between member organisations and law enforcement, improving collective understanding of UK cyber threats and contributing to national intelligence efforts against cybercrime.\n•\tEnhance cyber insights by providing enriched data and detailed insights to identify, investigate, and respond to cybercriminal activity, while monitoring current and emerging threats.\n•\tDeliver actionable insights through regular reports and alerts to member organisations and law enforcement, supporting decision-making and improving cyber resilience and behaviour.\n•\tSupplement existing cybersecurity measures by acting as a complementary tool to enhance existing protections, tools, and services.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-23"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212730",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139337",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Po Box 270, Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
        "email": "ronnie@metaprocurement.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145520",
      "name": "Mayor and Commonality and the Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mayor and Commonality and the Citizens of the City of London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}