← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Polaris Trial Equipment

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Service Partnership
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Cardiff and Vale University Health Board are looking to purchase equipment in relation to the ongoing Polaris Trial. This Equipment will be used to facilitate the implant of devices to help with the side effects of Low Anterior Resection Syndrome (LARS).

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Medical equipments 33100000Medical equipments 33100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This will be a direct award to Medtronic, for the purchase of equipment that will be used in relation to the ongoing Polaris trial which looks into the ongoing affects after a person has Colorectal cancer. Having previously trialled other equipment, The evaluations conducted concluded that the non rechargeable devices offered only by Medtronic is the preferred choice and therefore the only available option that meets the full desired requirement.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipmentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL22701 median · 18.3 average (36 of 70 with a bid count)1.5 average (46 of 70 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis will be a direct award to Medtronic, for the purchase of equipment that will be used in relation to the ongoing Polaris trial which looks into the ongoing affects after a person has Colorectal cancer. Having previously trialled other equipment, The evaluations conducted concluded that the non rechargeable devices offered only by Medtronic is the preferred choice and therefore the only available option that meets the full desired requirement.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020637-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£195,579

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047b32
Latest release ID020637-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jul 05 2024 13:51:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jul 2024award, contract020637-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020637-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-05T14:51:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-117682",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020637-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24174",
          "name": "Medtronic Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b32",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This will be a direct award to Medtronic, for the purchase of equipment that will be used in relation to the ongoing Polaris trial which looks into the ongoing affects after a person has Colorectal cancer.\nHaving previously trialled other equipment, The evaluations conducted concluded that the non rechargeable devices offered only by Medtronic is the preferred choice and therefore the only available option that meets the full desired requirement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Polaris Trial Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board are looking to purchase equipment in relation to the ongoing Polaris Trial. This Equipment will be used to facilitate the implant of devices to help with the side effects of Low  Anterior Resection Syndrome (LARS).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This will be a direct award to Medtronic, for the purchase of equipment that will be used in relation to the ongoing Polaris trial which looks into the ongoing affects after a person has Colorectal cancer.\nHaving previously trialled other equipment, The evaluations conducted concluded that the non rechargeable devices offered only by Medtronic is the preferred choice and therefore the only available option that meets the full desired requirement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117682",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harry Davies",
        "email": "harry.davies6@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24174",
      "name": "Medtronic Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD188WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 9, Croxley Green Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medtronic Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020637-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 195578.88,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020637-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=142749.\n(WA Ref:142749)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jul 2024 · 020637-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020637-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-05T14:51:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-117682",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020637-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24174",
          "name": "Medtronic Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b32",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This will be a direct award to Medtronic, for the purchase of equipment that will be used in relation to the ongoing Polaris trial which looks into the ongoing affects after a person has Colorectal cancer.\nHaving previously trialled other equipment, The evaluations conducted concluded that the non rechargeable devices offered only by Medtronic is the preferred choice and therefore the only available option that meets the full desired requirement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Polaris Trial Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board are looking to purchase equipment in relation to the ongoing Polaris Trial. This Equipment will be used to facilitate the implant of devices to help with the side effects of Low  Anterior Resection Syndrome (LARS).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This will be a direct award to Medtronic, for the purchase of equipment that will be used in relation to the ongoing Polaris trial which looks into the ongoing affects after a person has Colorectal cancer.\nHaving previously trialled other equipment, The evaluations conducted concluded that the non rechargeable devices offered only by Medtronic is the preferred choice and therefore the only available option that meets the full desired requirement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117682",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harry Davies",
        "email": "harry.davies6@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24174",
      "name": "Medtronic Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD188WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 9, Croxley Green Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medtronic Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020637-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 195578.88,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020637-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=142749.\n(WA Ref:142749)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}