Lot 1
Provision of End User Compute Services for Branches and colleagues of Post Office Limited.
Buyer: Post Office Limited →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
Provision of End User Compute Services for Branches and colleagues of Post Office Limited.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,192 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,399 of 4,192 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,612 of 4,192 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,323 | 1 median · 11.6 average (407 of 1,323 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (498 of 1,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ed8b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079156-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 03 2025 08:09:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Dec 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 079156-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079156-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T08:09:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed8b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:459586-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "079156-2025-C101412-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00053419",
"name": "Entserv UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed8b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Provision of End User Compute Services for Branches and colleagues of Post Office Limited.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "POL EUC Managed Services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.postoffice.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Post Office Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00053419",
"name": "Entserv UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU14 7BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "110 Pinehurst Road, Farnborough Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dxc.com/uk/en",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00053419",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Entserv UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00053419",
"name": "Entserv UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Farnborough, Hampshire",
"postalCode": "GU14 7BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "110 Pinehurst Road, Farnborough Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00053419",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Entserv UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079156-2025-C101412-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "50300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 65112573,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079156-2025-C101412-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: It has become necessary that POL replace the in-branch hardware due to technical obsolescence. The most appropriate course of action is for POL's current EUC provider to deliver this work under PCR 2015 Regulation 72(1)(b).\nFailure to roll out the Hardware by October 2024 is a material risk to POL's ability to support trading through the provision of counter devices. Without this branches, will cease to be able to trade. Additionally, changing suppliers would cause significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of cost to POL.",
"description": "The original contract notice was published on Contracts Finder at https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/e07590f9-07d8-4864-957e-dd717acc86b2.\nThe Notice stated the value was £23,176,003; this was the value for the initial 3 years term excluding the extended term.\nThe contract is for a total of 5 years in duration, made up of a 3 year initial term and (optional) 1+1 or 2 year extension. The contract value is £34,709,829 over the full 5 year term.\nAn initial modification notice was published at https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030502-2024. This modification enacted the 2 year extension option and increased the contract value by £14,002,744. This modification was to enable additional capital works and to account for higher than expected user numbers.\nA further modification is now required as it has become necessary that POL replace the in-branch hardware due to technical obsolescence. The most appropriate course of action is for POL's current EUC provider to deliver this work.\nThe required modification is valued at £16.4m.\nThe services to be undertaken by DXC are:\n1) Creation of a counter build\n2) Physical build of the solution (hardware and software)\n3) Storage of the counter hardware prior to deployment\n4) Installation of circa 25,000 branch terminals and PIN entry devices\n5) Software upgrades\n6) Disposal of removed terminals"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079156-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T08:09:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed8b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:459586-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "079156-2025-C101412-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00053419",
"name": "Entserv UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed8b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Provision of End User Compute Services for Branches and colleagues of Post Office Limited.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "POL EUC Managed Services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.postoffice.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Post Office Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00053419",
"name": "Entserv UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU14 7BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "110 Pinehurst Road, Farnborough Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dxc.com/uk/en",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00053419",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Entserv UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00053419",
"name": "Entserv UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Farnborough, Hampshire",
"postalCode": "GU14 7BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "110 Pinehurst Road, Farnborough Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00053419",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Entserv UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079156-2025-C101412-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "50300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 65112573,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079156-2025-C101412-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: It has become necessary that POL replace the in-branch hardware due to technical obsolescence. The most appropriate course of action is for POL's current EUC provider to deliver this work under PCR 2015 Regulation 72(1)(b).\nFailure to roll out the Hardware by October 2024 is a material risk to POL's ability to support trading through the provision of counter devices. Without this branches, will cease to be able to trade. Additionally, changing suppliers would cause significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of cost to POL.",
"description": "The original contract notice was published on Contracts Finder at https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/e07590f9-07d8-4864-957e-dd717acc86b2.\nThe Notice stated the value was £23,176,003; this was the value for the initial 3 years term excluding the extended term.\nThe contract is for a total of 5 years in duration, made up of a 3 year initial term and (optional) 1+1 or 2 year extension. The contract value is £34,709,829 over the full 5 year term.\nAn initial modification notice was published at https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030502-2024. This modification enacted the 2 year extension option and increased the contract value by £14,002,744. This modification was to enable additional capital works and to account for higher than expected user numbers.\nA further modification is now required as it has become necessary that POL replace the in-branch hardware due to technical obsolescence. The most appropriate course of action is for POL's current EUC provider to deliver this work.\nThe required modification is valued at £16.4m.\nThe services to be undertaken by DXC are:\n1) Creation of a counter build\n2) Physical build of the solution (hardware and software)\n3) Storage of the counter hardware prior to deployment\n4) Installation of circa 25,000 branch terminals and PIN entry devices\n5) Software upgrades\n6) Disposal of removed terminals"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}