← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Point Cloud Data Processing - Structure Gauging Service Booster

Buyer: NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED →

BuyerNETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Network Rail intends to procure specialist services to process raw LiDAR data collected from Infrastructure Monitoring Units into compliant gauging outputs required under NR/L2/TRK/3204. This is a Network rail Standard. The scope includes establishing processing workflows, updating the National Gauging Database, configuring the Track Intervals Module, and delivering validated SC0, SCP and SCX files to support recovery of national gauging compliance. The procurement enables a rapid, fully integrated data‑processing capability to address significant backlogs, reduce operational and safety risks, and ensure accurate gauging information is available for safe train‑infrastructure operations.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Point Cloud Data Processing - Structure Gauging Service Booster

Statuspending
SupplierCordel Ltd
Value£4,336,000
Contract periodFrom 20 Apr 2026 to 31 Dec 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0675ce
Latest release ID030479-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 01 2026 14:30:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Apr 2026award, contract030479-2026
26 Mar 2026award, contract028225-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030479-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T15:30:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data-processing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Point Cloud Data Processing - Structure Gauging Service Booster",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4336000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5203200
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030479-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030479-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-01T15:30:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09763328",
          "name": "Cordel Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Structure Gauging Service Booster",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Point Cloud Data Processing - Structure Gauging Service Booster",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail intends to procure specialist services to process raw LiDAR data collected from Infrastructure Monitoring Units into compliant gauging outputs required under NR/L2/TRK/3204.  This is a Network rail Standard. The scope includes establishing processing workflows, updating the National Gauging Database, configuring the Track Intervals Module, and delivering validated SC0, SCP and SCX files to support recovery of national gauging compliance. The procurement enables a rapid, fully integrated data‑processing capability to address significant backlogs, reduce operational and safety risks, and ensure accurate gauging information is available for safe train‑infrastructure operations.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Omar Mobin",
        "email": "omar.mobin@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+447592505193"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09763328",
      "name": "Cordel Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 St John Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09763328",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rebekasellick@cordel.ai"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Apr 2026 · 030479-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030479-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T15:30:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data-processing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Point Cloud Data Processing - Structure Gauging Service Booster",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4336000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5203200
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030479-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030479-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-01T15:30:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09763328",
          "name": "Cordel Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Structure Gauging Service Booster",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Point Cloud Data Processing - Structure Gauging Service Booster",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail intends to procure specialist services to process raw LiDAR data collected from Infrastructure Monitoring Units into compliant gauging outputs required under NR/L2/TRK/3204.  This is a Network rail Standard. The scope includes establishing processing workflows, updating the National Gauging Database, configuring the Track Intervals Module, and delivering validated SC0, SCP and SCX files to support recovery of national gauging compliance. The procurement enables a rapid, fully integrated data‑processing capability to address significant backlogs, reduce operational and safety risks, and ensure accurate gauging information is available for safe train‑infrastructure operations.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Omar Mobin",
        "email": "omar.mobin@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+447592505193"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09763328",
      "name": "Cordel Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 St John Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09763328",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rebekasellick@cordel.ai"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Mar 2026 · 028225-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028225-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T21:17:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data-processing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 4336000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5203200
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028225-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028225-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T21:17:35Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09763328",
          "name": "Cordel Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Structure Gauging Service Booster",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Point Cloud Data Processing - Structure Gauging Service Booster",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail intends to procure specialist services to process raw LiDAR data collected from Infrastructure Monitoring Units into compliant gauging outputs required under NR/L2/TRK/3204. The scope includes establishing processing workflows, updating the National Gauging Database, configuring the Track Intervals Module, and delivering validated SC0, SCP and SCX files to support recovery of national gauging compliance. The procurement enables a rapid, fully integrated data‑processing capability to address significant backlogs, reduce operational and safety risks, and ensure accurate gauging information is available for safe train‑infrastructure operations.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award to Cordel is justified under the PA2023 Schedule 5 Paragraph 6: Technical reasons/exclusive rights.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Omar Mobin",
        "email": "omar.mobin@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+447592505193"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09763328",
      "name": "Cordel Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 St John Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09763328",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rebekasellick@cordel.ai"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}