← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Podiatry service provision - SGP and Northgate

Buyer: Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerCumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The provision of podiatry services to inpatient services at St Georges Park and Northgate sites.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8529,0161 median · 23.4 average (16,208 of 29,016 with a bid count)1.8 average (17,538 of 29,016 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer371 median · 2 average (4 of 37 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ce86
Latest release ID074471-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 06 2026 08:15:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2026tenderUpdate074471-2026
20 Jul 2026award, contract068100-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074471-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T09:15:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce86",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81717",
    "name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce86",
    "title": "Podiatry service provision - SGP and Northgate",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice under Direct Award Process C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. Decision makers contact details: gill.keane@cntw.nhs.uk No conflicts of interest. Cumbria, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust has awarded the below contract to Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust.The commitment is for a 1 year contract with an annual value of £30,629  The contract period is 1/4/26 – 31/3/27. The Authority reserve the right to extend this contract for further 3 * 12 month periods subject to funding and / or need."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of podiatry services to inpatient services at St Georges Park and Northgate sites.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81717",
      "name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gill Keane",
        "email": "gill.keane@cntw.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Aug 2026 · 074471-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "074471-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T09:15:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce86",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81717",
    "name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce86",
    "title": "Podiatry service provision - SGP and Northgate",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice under Direct Award Process C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. Decision makers contact details: gill.keane@cntw.nhs.uk No conflicts of interest. Cumbria, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust has awarded the below contract to Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust.The commitment is for a 1 year contract with an annual value of £30,629  The contract period is 1/4/26 – 31/3/27. The Authority reserve the right to extend this contract for further 3 * 12 month periods subject to funding and / or need."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of podiatry services to inpatient services at St Georges Park and Northgate sites.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81717",
      "name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gill Keane",
        "email": "gill.keane@cntw.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jul 2026 · 068100-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068100-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-20T10:25:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce86",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81717",
    "name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "068100-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184919",
          "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce86",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The commitment is for a 1 year contract with the option to extend by 3 * 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Contract award notice for Direct Award C process. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award Process C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 31st July 2026 via email to:<br/>gill.keane@cntw.nhs.uk<br/>Cumbria, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust is looking to award the below contract to Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust.<br/>The commitment is for a 1 year contract with an annual value of £30,629 ex VAT. The contract period is 1/4/26 – 31/3/27.<br/>The Authority reserve the right to extend this contract for a further 3 x 12 month periods subject to funding and / or need. <br/>Following assessment against the key criteria under the PSR Direct Award Process C, the Authority is satisfied that the existing provider is delivering the services to the required standard and is capable of continuing to do so for the duration of the proposed contract award.<br/>There are no declared conflicts of interest.<br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Podiatry service provision - SGP and Northgate",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of podiatry to inpatient services on the SGP and Northgate sites of CNTW.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Following PSR Direct award C process",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81717",
      "name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gill Keane",
        "email": "gill.keane@cntw.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184919",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, 7/8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northumbria.nhs.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00000N/A",
        "legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids.northumbria@nhct.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81716",
      "name": "NTW Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arran House, St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road, Gosforth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ntwsolutions.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NTW Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108768",
      "name": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel.",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "068100-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30629,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "068100-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}