Podiatry
What is being bought
Podiatry services for inpatients.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 27 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 27 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c0ce |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001050-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 13 2025 14:58:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2025 | tenderUpdate | 001050-2025 |
| 28 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 038465-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001050-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-13T14:58:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c0ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c0ce",
"title": "Podiatry",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR0 confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe date of the contract are 01/03/2025 to 31/03/2026.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £2094.00."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Podiatry services for inpatients.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"locality": "HULL",
"postalCode": "HU106FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TRUST HQ, BLOCK A, GROUND FLOOR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RV9",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlene Reeson",
"email": "c.reeson@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7825090915"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Jan 2025 · 001050-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "001050-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-13T14:58:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c0ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c0ce",
"title": "Podiatry",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR0 confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe date of the contract are 01/03/2025 to 31/03/2026.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £2094.00."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Podiatry services for inpatients.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"locality": "HULL",
"postalCode": "HU106FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TRUST HQ, BLOCK A, GROUND FLOOR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RV9",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlene Reeson",
"email": "c.reeson@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7825090915"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 Nov 2024 · 038465-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "038465-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-28T14:16:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c0ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038465-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06273905",
"name": "City Health Care Partnership CIC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c0ce",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Podiatry Services\nHTFT are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C\nApproximate lifetime value of the contract £2,094.00\nThe service is intended to be provided between 01/03/2025-31/03/2026.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Podiatry",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Podiatry services for inpatients.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 10/12/2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"locality": "HULL",
"postalCode": "HU106FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TRUST HQ, BLOCK A, GROUND FLOOR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RV9",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlene Reeson",
"email": "c.reeson@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7825090915"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06273905",
"name": "City Health Care Partnership CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU3 4AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06273905",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "City Health Care Partnership CIC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105855",
"name": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038465-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2094,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038465-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 10/12/2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR. \nRepresentations to be sent to phillip.simmons@nhs.net\nThe decision makers were Mark Preston and Paula Phillips\nNo conflict of interests were identified, this was managed inline with HTFT COI policy.\nThe Key criteria was based on a pass or fail. And the supplier passed all of the criteria.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}