← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Pneumatic Air Tube System Maintenance

Buyer: Nottingham City Campus, Hucknall Road →

BuyerNottingham City Campus, Hucknall Road
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£25,000
Published1 Mar 2022

What is being bought

https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>Preventative Maintenance & Service Support for the Pneumatic Air Tube System at QMC Campus run by Swisslog (UK) Ltd's Transponet Software

Delivery location

UKF14

Categories

Compressed-air pipeline work 45231500Compressed-air pipeline work for mailing system 45231510

Lot details

Lot 1

https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>This notice from Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust (NUH) is intended to engage with the market and understand if there are any other providers capable/willing/interested in submitting a response to service and maintain the Pneumatic Air Tube System at our QMC Campus, current services provided by Swisslog (UK) Ltd.<br/>NUH is of the view this system can only able to be maintained by the incumbent due to the Transponet Software running the system and all the PCB’s (Printed circuit boards) throughout the entire system being Swisslog products. Also the spare parts and/or replacement parts are Swisslog components and cannot be purchased by a third party.<br/>NUH intends to proceed with a Direct Award to the incumbent by 18th March 2022 if no other interested parties come forward by 11th March 2022. Additional information: All communication if to be via the e-Tendering portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Compressed-air pipeline workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Compressed-air pipeline work (45231500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer32 median · 2 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF14938 median · 34.8 average (31 of 93 with a bid count)2.4 average (32 of 93 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)40312 median · 12 average (2 of 403 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 403 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031c98
Latest release ID005628-2022
Latest release timestampTue Mar 01 2022 18:05:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£25,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Mar 2022planning005628-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005628-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-01T18:05:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031c98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14171",
    "name": "Nottingham City Campus, Hucknall Road"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NUH_2022_133b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>This notice from Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust (NUH) is intended to engage with the market and understand if there are any other providers capable/willing/interested in submitting a response to service and maintain the Pneumatic Air Tube System at our QMC Campus, current services provided by Swisslog (UK) Ltd.<br/>NUH is of the view this system can only able to be maintained by the incumbent due to the Transponet Software running the system and all the PCB’s (Printed circuit boards) throughout the entire system being Swisslog products. Also the spare parts and/or replacement parts are Swisslog components and cannot be purchased by a third party.<br/>NUH intends to proceed with a Direct Award to the incumbent by 18th March 2022 if no other interested parties come forward by 11th March 2022. Additional information: All communication if to be via the e-Tendering portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "www.nuh.nhs.uk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45231500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compressed-air pipeline work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pneumatic Air Tube System Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>Preventative Maintenance & Service Support for the Pneumatic Air Tube System at QMC Campus run by Swisslog (UK) Ltd's Transponet Software",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45231510",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Compressed-air pipeline work for mailing system"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14171",
      "name": "Nottingham City Campus, Hucknall Road",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NG5 1PB"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Campus, Hucknall Road"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kimberley Walker",
        "email": "kimberley.walker@nuh.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "All communication if to be via the e-Tendering portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Mar 2022 · 005628-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "005628-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-01T18:05:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031c98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14171",
    "name": "Nottingham City Campus, Hucknall Road"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NUH_2022_133b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>This notice from Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust (NUH) is intended to engage with the market and understand if there are any other providers capable/willing/interested in submitting a response to service and maintain the Pneumatic Air Tube System at our QMC Campus, current services provided by Swisslog (UK) Ltd.<br/>NUH is of the view this system can only able to be maintained by the incumbent due to the Transponet Software running the system and all the PCB’s (Printed circuit boards) throughout the entire system being Swisslog products. Also the spare parts and/or replacement parts are Swisslog components and cannot be purchased by a third party.<br/>NUH intends to proceed with a Direct Award to the incumbent by 18th March 2022 if no other interested parties come forward by 11th March 2022. Additional information: All communication if to be via the e-Tendering portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "www.nuh.nhs.uk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45231500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compressed-air pipeline work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pneumatic Air Tube System Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>Preventative Maintenance & Service Support for the Pneumatic Air Tube System at QMC Campus run by Swisslog (UK) Ltd's Transponet Software",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45231510",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Compressed-air pipeline work for mailing system"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14171",
      "name": "Nottingham City Campus, Hucknall Road",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NG5 1PB"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Campus, Hucknall Road"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kimberley Walker",
        "email": "kimberley.walker@nuh.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "All communication if to be via the e-Tendering portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}