Lot 1
No lot description published.
Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) - LCC NHS Health Checks and LARC Data Processing Solutions The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to gather interest and information from the market and to investigate potential options for a potential procurement described in the PME document. This will enable the Council to examine the key issues that relate to the opportunities available and refine our approach which will inform the decision-making process that needs to be undertaken prior to any possible future procurement. This is not an invitation to bid, but PME for a Request for Information (RFI) and no direct business will be awarded through this PME.
UKF2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,544 | 1 median · 6.1 average (774 of 2,544 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (838 of 2,544 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF2 | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) - LCC NHS Health Checks and LARC Data Processing Solutions The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to gather interest and information from the market and to investigate potential options for a potential procurement described in the PME document. This will enable the Council to examine the key issues that relate to the opportunities available and refine our approach which will inform the decision-making process that needs to be undertaken prior to any possible future procurement. This is not an invitation to bid, but PME for a Request for Information (RFI) and no direct business will be awarded through this PME. Further details can be found in the below link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/AdvertSummary?projectId=8f3add0b-7a61-f011-813a-005056b64545&projectStepId=933add0b-7a61-f011-813a-005056b64545 | engagement | Not published | met |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059df7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058033-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 19 2025 10:04:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Sept 2025 | planning | 058033-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058033-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-19T11:04:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059df7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN782633",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PME - LCC NHS Health Checks and LARC Data Processing Solutions",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) - LCC NHS Health Checks and LARC Data Processing Solutions\nThe purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to gather interest and information from the market and to investigate potential options for a potential procurement described in the PME document.\nThis will enable the Council to examine the key issues that relate to the opportunities available and refine our approach which will inform the decision-making process that needs to be undertaken prior to any possible future procurement.\nThis is not an invitation to bid, but PME for a Request for Information (RFI) and no direct business will be awarded through this PME.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058033-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058033-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-19T11:04:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) - LCC NHS Health Checks and LARC Data Processing Solutions\nThe purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to gather interest and information from the market and to investigate potential options for a potential procurement described in the PME document.\nThis will enable the Council to examine the key issues that relate to the opportunities available and refine our approach which will inform the decision-making process that needs to be undertaken prior to any possible future procurement.\nThis is not an invitation to bid, but PME for a Request for Information (RFI) and no direct business will be awarded through this PME.\nFurther details can be found in the below link:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/AdvertSummary?projectId=8f3add0b-7a61-f011-813a-005056b64545&projectStepId=933add0b-7a61-f011-813a-005056b64545"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058033-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-19T11:04:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059df7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN782633",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PME - LCC NHS Health Checks and LARC Data Processing Solutions",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) - LCC NHS Health Checks and LARC Data Processing Solutions\nThe purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to gather interest and information from the market and to investigate potential options for a potential procurement described in the PME document.\nThis will enable the Council to examine the key issues that relate to the opportunities available and refine our approach which will inform the decision-making process that needs to be undertaken prior to any possible future procurement.\nThis is not an invitation to bid, but PME for a Request for Information (RFI) and no direct business will be awarded through this PME.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058033-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058033-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-19T11:04:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) - LCC NHS Health Checks and LARC Data Processing Solutions\nThe purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to gather interest and information from the market and to investigate potential options for a potential procurement described in the PME document.\nThis will enable the Council to examine the key issues that relate to the opportunities available and refine our approach which will inform the decision-making process that needs to be undertaken prior to any possible future procurement.\nThis is not an invitation to bid, but PME for a Request for Information (RFI) and no direct business will be awarded through this PME.\nFurther details can be found in the below link:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/AdvertSummary?projectId=8f3add0b-7a61-f011-813a-005056b64545&projectStepId=933add0b-7a61-f011-813a-005056b64545"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}