← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

PME for International Applicant Management System

Buyer: Liverpool John Moores University →

BuyerLiverpool John Moores University
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£160,000
Published13 Jun 2025

What is being bought

LJMU is seeking an online solution to support and enhance the application process of international applicants. The solution should be an off-the-shelf solution and already fully developed.

Delivery location

UKD, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Educational software development services 72212190

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2025 to 31 Jul 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Educational software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer215 median · 15 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD3071 median · 11.3 average (106 of 307 with a bid count)1.8 average (121 of 307 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3913 median · 3 average (1 of 391 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 391 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please register on In-tend and complete the RFI document and submit in time for 12 noon 27th June 2025 Link is here https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Homeengagement27 Jun 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0548b2
Latest release ID032348-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jun 13 2025 14:11:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£160,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jun 2025planning032348-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032348-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-13T15:11:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0548b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
    "name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFI 2510",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212190",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PME for International Applicant Management System",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 160000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "LJMU is seeking an online solution to support and enhance the application process of international applicants. The solution should be an off-the-shelf solution and already fully developed.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
      "name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 5AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Student Life Building, 10 Copperas Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003957",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Services",
        "email": "PurchaseOrderQueries@ljmu.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVBW-3417-ZCNN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "032348-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032348-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-13T15:11:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-06-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please register on In-tend and complete the RFI document and submit in time for 12 noon 27th June 2025\nLink is  here https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jun 2025 · 032348-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "032348-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-13T15:11:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0548b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
    "name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFI 2510",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212190",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PME for International Applicant Management System",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 160000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "LJMU is seeking an online solution to support and enhance the application process of international applicants. The solution should be an off-the-shelf solution and already fully developed.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
      "name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 5AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Student Life Building, 10 Copperas Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003957",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Services",
        "email": "PurchaseOrderQueries@ljmu.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVBW-3417-ZCNN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "032348-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032348-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-13T15:11:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-06-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please register on In-tend and complete the RFI document and submit in time for 12 noon 27th June 2025\nLink is  here https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}