Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
This PME seeks to explore the market insights for a two-lot contract covering Crop Sampling (Lot 1) and Environmental Sampling (Lot 2). Services include field sampling, laboratory coordination (where required), data reporting, and compliance with regulatory and quality standards. Bidders may apply for one or both lots. The contract will ensure accurate, timely, and compliant sampling services to support operational, environmental, and statutory monitoring requirements.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Environmental monitoring other than for construction | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental monitoring other than for construction (90711500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,385 | 5 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,360 | 5 median · 45 average (535 of 1,360 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (585 of 1,360 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 497 | 4 median · 6.3 average (14 of 497 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (14 of 497 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102686&TID=100107900&B= | engagement | 12 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065a62 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016238-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 23 2026 16:45:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £230,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Feb 2026 | planningUpdate | 016238-2026 |
| 23 Feb 2026 | planning | 016198-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016238-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T16:45:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/HR060/26/PME",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PME for Crop Sampling and Environmental Sampling ( 2 Lots)",
"value": {
"amount": 230000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 276000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "016238-2026",
"description": "Submission Date is changed"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This PME seeks to explore the market insights for a two-lot contract covering Crop Sampling (Lot 1) and Environmental Sampling (Lot 2). Services include field sampling, laboratory coordination (where required), data reporting, and compliance with regulatory and quality standards. Bidders may apply for one or both lots. The contract will ensure accurate, timely, and compliant sampling services to support operational, environmental, and statutory monitoring requirements.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hamid Rahman",
"email": "hamid.rahman@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0123456"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016238-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016238-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T16:45:28Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102686&TID=100107900&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016238-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T16:45:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/HR060/26/PME",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PME for Crop Sampling and Environmental Sampling ( 2 Lots)",
"value": {
"amount": 230000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 276000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "016238-2026",
"description": "Submission Date is changed"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This PME seeks to explore the market insights for a two-lot contract covering Crop Sampling (Lot 1) and Environmental Sampling (Lot 2). Services include field sampling, laboratory coordination (where required), data reporting, and compliance with regulatory and quality standards. Bidders may apply for one or both lots. The contract will ensure accurate, timely, and compliant sampling services to support operational, environmental, and statutory monitoring requirements.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hamid Rahman",
"email": "hamid.rahman@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0123456"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016238-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016238-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T16:45:28Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102686&TID=100107900&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016198-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T16:00:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/HR060/26/PME",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PME for Crop Sampling and Environmental Sampling ( 2 Lots)",
"value": {
"amount": 230000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 276000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This PME seeks to explore the market insights for a two-lot contract covering Crop Sampling (Lot 1) and Environmental Sampling (Lot 2). Services include field sampling, laboratory coordination (where required), data reporting, and compliance with regulatory and quality standards. Bidders may apply for one or both lots. The contract will ensure accurate, timely, and compliant sampling services to support operational, environmental, and statutory monitoring requirements.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hamid Rahman",
"email": "hamid.rahman@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0123456"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016198-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016198-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T16:00:32Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102686&TID=100107900&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}