← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

PME - Cashless Parking Solution

Buyer: Leicester City Council →

BuyerLeicester City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£860,000
Published16 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The Council is aiming to procure a solution which will deliver and future proof the current functionality and additionally to provide flexibility to exploit the use of new technology, where this provides benefit to the business, in relation to putting in place an option to pay by phone using an app and phone based digital parking payments system for on and off street parking spaces.

Delivery location

UKF21, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer34Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF21474 median · 4.8 average (21 of 47 with a bid count)1.3 average (21 of 47 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4232 median · 2 average (2 of 423 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 423 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Objectives of the Preliminary Market Engagement Exercise are to:  gain initial supplier awareness, engagement and opinion;  provide confidence around viability of concept;  gain insight to the market possibilities and potential innovative solutions;  understand risks and issues not previously considered;  inform the Outline Business Case;  inform the Procurement Strategy; and  prevent the Council from advertising an unachievable project at UK e-notification service www.find-tender.service.gov.uk stage.engagement29 Jul 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05608b
Latest release ID040608-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 16 2025 14:43:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£860,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2025planning040608-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040608-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-16T15:43:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05608b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DDT1148",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PME - Cashless Parking Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 860000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is aiming to procure a solution which will deliver and future proof the current functionality and additionally to provide flexibility to exploit the use of new technology, where this provides benefit to the business, in relation to putting in place an option to pay by phone using an app and phone based digital parking payments system for on and off street parking spaces.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Brownbridge",
        "email": "lisa.brownbridge@leicester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040608-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040608-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-16T15:43:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-07-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Objectives of the Preliminary Market Engagement Exercise are to:\n\tgain initial supplier awareness, engagement and opinion;\n\tprovide confidence around viability of concept;\n\tgain insight to the market possibilities and potential innovative solutions;\n\tunderstand risks and issues not previously considered;\n\tinform the Outline Business Case;\n\tinform the Procurement Strategy; and\n\tprevent the Council  from advertising an unachievable project at UK e-notification service www.find-tender.service.gov.uk stage."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jul 2025 · 040608-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "040608-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-16T15:43:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05608b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DDT1148",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PME - Cashless Parking Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 860000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is aiming to procure a solution which will deliver and future proof the current functionality and additionally to provide flexibility to exploit the use of new technology, where this provides benefit to the business, in relation to putting in place an option to pay by phone using an app and phone based digital parking payments system for on and off street parking spaces.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Brownbridge",
        "email": "lisa.brownbridge@leicester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040608-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040608-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-16T15:43:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-07-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Objectives of the Preliminary Market Engagement Exercise are to:\n\tgain initial supplier awareness, engagement and opinion;\n\tprovide confidence around viability of concept;\n\tgain insight to the market possibilities and potential innovative solutions;\n\tunderstand risks and issues not previously considered;\n\tinform the Outline Business Case;\n\tinform the Procurement Strategy; and\n\tprevent the Council  from advertising an unachievable project at UK e-notification service www.find-tender.service.gov.uk stage."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}