Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Merton →
The London Borough of Merton (the “Council”) is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement (“PME”) exercise, to inform the planned procurement of a Development/ Investment Partner for two sites within the Morden Town Centre: • Abbotsbury Triangle • The Civic Centre The programme envisages the creation of in excess of 1,300 mixed-tenure homes (including new and replacement affordable housing), a new Civic Centre, an expanded and improved retail offer and extensive public realm improvements. The purpose of this PME is to seek feedback on: • The Council’s requirements; • Land assembly approach; • Upfront costs and funding; • Emerging commercial arrangements and appointment. This PME notice is not a call for competition. The London Borough of Merton intends to engage with potential suppliers, who have both the experience and capability commensurate with the scale and nature of this opportunity, and reserves the right to limit the number of participants. This may involve meetings with some or all respondents to this notice. The Council anticipates that it will outline the high-level findings from this PME process and how these have informed the development of the procurement process in the tender documentation (while maintaining confidentiality for all parties). This activity is focusing on the market, rather than the merits of individual suppliers. It includes no element of supplier selection or bid evaluation. There is no commitment of any kind inferred by either party. How to express interest: If your organisation possesses the capability and expertise to deliver the opportunity and you wish to be considered for a meeting, please complete the ‘Request to Participate in PME’ form via the portal at https://procontract.due-north.com by 12:00 Noon UK time on 22 October 2025. Please ensure only one representative from your organisation registers interest.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Real estate services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 241 | 2 median · 2 average (3 of 241 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 241 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The London Borough of Merton (the “Council”) is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement (“PME”) exercise, to inform the planned procurement of a Development/ Investment Partner for two sites within the Morden Town Centre: • Abbotsbury Triangle • The Civic Centre The programme envisages the creation of in excess of 1,300 mixed-tenure homes (including new and replacement affordable housing), a new Civic Centre, an expanded and improved retail offer and extensive public realm improvements. The purpose of this PME is to seek feedback on: • The Council’s requirements; • Land assembly approach; • Upfront costs and funding; • Emerging commercial arrangements and appointment. This PME notice is not a call for competition. The London Borough of Merton intends to engage with potential suppliers, who have both the experience and capability commensurate with the scale and nature of this opportunity, and reserves the right to limit the number of participants. This may involve meetings with some or all respondents to this notice. The Council anticipates that it will outline the high-level findings from this PME process and how these have informed the development of the procurement process in the tender documentation (while maintaining confidentiality for all parties). This activity is focusing on the market, rather than the merits of individual suppliers. It includes no element of supplier selection or bid evaluation. There is no commitment of any kind inferred by either party. How to express interest: If your organisation possesses the capability and expertise to deliver the opportunity and you wish to be considered for a meeting, please complete the ‘Request to Participate in PME’ form via the portal at https://procontract.due-north.com by 12:00 Noon UK time on 22 October 2025. Please ensure only one representative from your organisation registers interest. | engagement | 28 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cbf8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065042-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 14 2025 09:22:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £800,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 2025 | planning | 065042-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065042-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T10:22:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cbf8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN793970",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-05-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PME 2",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (the “Council”) is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement (“PME”) exercise, to inform the planned procurement of a Development/ Investment Partner for two sites within the Morden Town Centre:\n•\tAbbotsbury Triangle\n•\tThe Civic Centre\nThe programme envisages the creation of in excess of 1,300 mixed-tenure homes (including new and replacement affordable housing), a new Civic Centre, an expanded and improved retail offer and extensive public realm improvements.\nThe purpose of this PME is to seek feedback on:\n•\tThe Council’s requirements;\n•\tLand assembly approach;\n•\tUpfront costs and funding;\n•\tEmerging commercial arrangements and appointment.\nThis PME notice is not a call for competition.\nThe London Borough of Merton intends to engage with potential suppliers, who have both the experience and capability commensurate with the scale and nature of this opportunity, and reserves the right to limit the number of participants. This may involve meetings with some or all respondents to this notice. The Council anticipates that it will outline the high-level findings from this PME process and how these have informed the development of the procurement process in the tender documentation (while maintaining confidentiality for all parties).\nThis activity is focusing on the market, rather than the merits of individual suppliers. It includes no element of supplier selection or bid evaluation. There is no commitment of any kind inferred by either party.\nHow to express interest:\nIf your organisation possesses the capability and expertise to deliver the opportunity and you wish to be considered for a meeting, please complete the ‘Request to Participate in PME’ form via the portal at https://procontract.due-north.com by 12:00 Noon UK time on 22 October 2025. Please ensure only one representative from your organisation registers interest.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morden",
"postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, London Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "remakingmorden@merton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065042-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065042-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T10:22:37+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (the “Council”) is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement (“PME”) exercise, to inform the planned procurement of a Development/ Investment Partner for two sites within the Morden Town Centre:\n•\tAbbotsbury Triangle\n•\tThe Civic Centre\nThe programme envisages the creation of in excess of 1,300 mixed-tenure homes (including new and replacement affordable housing), a new Civic Centre, an expanded and improved retail offer and extensive public realm improvements.\nThe purpose of this PME is to seek feedback on:\n•\tThe Council’s requirements;\n•\tLand assembly approach;\n•\tUpfront costs and funding;\n•\tEmerging commercial arrangements and appointment.\nThis PME notice is not a call for competition.\nThe London Borough of Merton intends to engage with potential suppliers, who have both the experience and capability commensurate with the scale and nature of this opportunity, and reserves the right to limit the number of participants. This may involve meetings with some or all respondents to this notice. The Council anticipates that it will outline the high-level findings from this PME process and how these have informed the development of the procurement process in the tender documentation (while maintaining confidentiality for all parties).\nThis activity is focusing on the market, rather than the merits of individual suppliers. It includes no element of supplier selection or bid evaluation. There is no commitment of any kind inferred by either party.\nHow to express interest:\nIf your organisation possesses the capability and expertise to deliver the opportunity and you wish to be considered for a meeting, please complete the ‘Request to Participate in PME’ form via the portal at https://procontract.due-north.com by 12:00 Noon UK time on 22 October 2025. Please ensure only one representative from your organisation registers interest."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065042-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T10:22:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cbf8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN793970",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-05-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PME 2",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (the “Council”) is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement (“PME”) exercise, to inform the planned procurement of a Development/ Investment Partner for two sites within the Morden Town Centre:\n•\tAbbotsbury Triangle\n•\tThe Civic Centre\nThe programme envisages the creation of in excess of 1,300 mixed-tenure homes (including new and replacement affordable housing), a new Civic Centre, an expanded and improved retail offer and extensive public realm improvements.\nThe purpose of this PME is to seek feedback on:\n•\tThe Council’s requirements;\n•\tLand assembly approach;\n•\tUpfront costs and funding;\n•\tEmerging commercial arrangements and appointment.\nThis PME notice is not a call for competition.\nThe London Borough of Merton intends to engage with potential suppliers, who have both the experience and capability commensurate with the scale and nature of this opportunity, and reserves the right to limit the number of participants. This may involve meetings with some or all respondents to this notice. The Council anticipates that it will outline the high-level findings from this PME process and how these have informed the development of the procurement process in the tender documentation (while maintaining confidentiality for all parties).\nThis activity is focusing on the market, rather than the merits of individual suppliers. It includes no element of supplier selection or bid evaluation. There is no commitment of any kind inferred by either party.\nHow to express interest:\nIf your organisation possesses the capability and expertise to deliver the opportunity and you wish to be considered for a meeting, please complete the ‘Request to Participate in PME’ form via the portal at https://procontract.due-north.com by 12:00 Noon UK time on 22 October 2025. Please ensure only one representative from your organisation registers interest.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morden",
"postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, London Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "remakingmorden@merton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065042-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065042-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T10:22:37+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (the “Council”) is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement (“PME”) exercise, to inform the planned procurement of a Development/ Investment Partner for two sites within the Morden Town Centre:\n•\tAbbotsbury Triangle\n•\tThe Civic Centre\nThe programme envisages the creation of in excess of 1,300 mixed-tenure homes (including new and replacement affordable housing), a new Civic Centre, an expanded and improved retail offer and extensive public realm improvements.\nThe purpose of this PME is to seek feedback on:\n•\tThe Council’s requirements;\n•\tLand assembly approach;\n•\tUpfront costs and funding;\n•\tEmerging commercial arrangements and appointment.\nThis PME notice is not a call for competition.\nThe London Borough of Merton intends to engage with potential suppliers, who have both the experience and capability commensurate with the scale and nature of this opportunity, and reserves the right to limit the number of participants. This may involve meetings with some or all respondents to this notice. The Council anticipates that it will outline the high-level findings from this PME process and how these have informed the development of the procurement process in the tender documentation (while maintaining confidentiality for all parties).\nThis activity is focusing on the market, rather than the merits of individual suppliers. It includes no element of supplier selection or bid evaluation. There is no commitment of any kind inferred by either party.\nHow to express interest:\nIf your organisation possesses the capability and expertise to deliver the opportunity and you wish to be considered for a meeting, please complete the ‘Request to Participate in PME’ form via the portal at https://procontract.due-north.com by 12:00 Noon UK time on 22 October 2025. Please ensure only one representative from your organisation registers interest."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}