← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

PM2.5 Site Establishment – Project Delivery

Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal) →

BuyerENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,800,000
Published12 Mar 2024

What is being bought

https://defra.sharepoint.com/sites/ea-leg-cisc/EGnS/Shared%20Documents/Forms/AllItems.aspx?csf=1&web=1&e=AqwEb2&cid=91f21d77%2Dd506%2D4e78%2D8251%2D198289f8558e&FolderCTID=0x012000C3D56CEC0285FF4488197182655C85BB&isAscending=false&id=%2Fsites%2Fea%2Dleg%2Dcisc%2FEGnS%2FShared%20Documents%2FEvidence%2FProcurement%20%2D%20Work%20Allocation%2FAtamis%20projects%20%28LAWW%29%2FP%2D33810%20%2D%20PM2%2E5%20Site%20Establishment%20%E2%80%93%20Project%20Delivery&sortField=Modified&viewid=128782c5%2D4a0f%2D4c45%2Db59c%2Dcb65b95b7d1c

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Construction-related services 71500000Air quality management 90731100

Lot details

Lot 1

A supplier is required to lead project management and delivery of new construction works for Air Quality Monitoring sites.<br/><br/>The air quality monitoring stations are located around the UK within the existing Zone and Agglomeration reporting areas as defined previously from European legislation and are housed in standalone enclosures; or are incorporated into existing buildings and structures.<br/>owned by third parties (typically local authorities) of varying sizes.<br/><br/>During 2023 to 2026 a programme of works described here as ‘The Enhancement’ will be undertaken to expand the current capacity of fine particulate (PM2.5) monitoring within the AURN.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction-related services (71500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer195.5 median · 38.3 average (6 of 19 with a bid count)3.5 average (6 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3825 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,382 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,006 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)57215 median · 21.8 average (6 of 572 with a bid count)11.3 average (7 of 572 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0447d9
Latest release ID007912-2024
Latest release timestampTue Mar 12 2024 16:19:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2024planning007912-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007912-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-12T16:19:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0447d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99514",
    "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-33810",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A supplier is required to lead project management and delivery of new construction works for Air Quality Monitoring sites.<br/><br/>The air quality monitoring stations are located around the UK within the existing Zone and Agglomeration reporting areas as defined previously from European legislation and are housed in standalone enclosures; or are incorporated into existing buildings and structures.<br/>owned by third parties (typically local authorities) of varying sizes.<br/><br/>During 2023 to 2026 a programme of works described here as ‘The Enhancement’ will be undertaken to expand the current capacity of fine particulate (PM2.5) monitoring within the AURN."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PM2.5 Site Establishment – Project Delivery",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "https://defra.sharepoint.com/sites/ea-leg-cisc/EGnS/Shared%20Documents/Forms/AllItems.aspx?csf=1&web=1&e=AqwEb2&cid=91f21d77%2Dd506%2D4e78%2D8251%2D198289f8558e&FolderCTID=0x012000C3D56CEC0285FF4488197182655C85BB&isAscending=false&id=%2Fsites%2Fea%2Dleg%2Dcisc%2FEGnS%2FShared%20Documents%2FEvidence%2FProcurement%20%2D%20Work%20Allocation%2FAtamis%20projects%20%28LAWW%29%2FP%2D33810%20%2D%20PM2%2E5%20Site%20Establishment%20%E2%80%93%20Project%20Delivery&sortField=Modified&viewid=128782c5%2D4a0f%2D4c45%2Db59c%2Dcb65b95b7d1c",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90731100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Air quality management"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99514",
      "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Wayne Lamport",
        "email": "wayne.lamport@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2084152266"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Mar 2024 · 007912-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "007912-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-12T16:19:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0447d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99514",
    "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-33810",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A supplier is required to lead project management and delivery of new construction works for Air Quality Monitoring sites.<br/><br/>The air quality monitoring stations are located around the UK within the existing Zone and Agglomeration reporting areas as defined previously from European legislation and are housed in standalone enclosures; or are incorporated into existing buildings and structures.<br/>owned by third parties (typically local authorities) of varying sizes.<br/><br/>During 2023 to 2026 a programme of works described here as ‘The Enhancement’ will be undertaken to expand the current capacity of fine particulate (PM2.5) monitoring within the AURN."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PM2.5 Site Establishment – Project Delivery",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "https://defra.sharepoint.com/sites/ea-leg-cisc/EGnS/Shared%20Documents/Forms/AllItems.aspx?csf=1&web=1&e=AqwEb2&cid=91f21d77%2Dd506%2D4e78%2D8251%2D198289f8558e&FolderCTID=0x012000C3D56CEC0285FF4488197182655C85BB&isAscending=false&id=%2Fsites%2Fea%2Dleg%2Dcisc%2FEGnS%2FShared%20Documents%2FEvidence%2FProcurement%20%2D%20Work%20Allocation%2FAtamis%20projects%20%28LAWW%29%2FP%2D33810%20%2D%20PM2%2E5%20Site%20Establishment%20%E2%80%93%20Project%20Delivery&sortField=Modified&viewid=128782c5%2D4a0f%2D4c45%2Db59c%2Dcb65b95b7d1c",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90731100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Air quality management"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99514",
      "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Wayne Lamport",
        "email": "wayne.lamport@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2084152266"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}