← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PM000183 - Framework Agreement for Arboricultural Services

Buyer: University of Stirling →

BuyerUniversity of Stirling
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 May 2022

What is being bought

The University of Stirling is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide arboricultural services. Various types of arboricultural works are required to maintain the University of Stirling grounds which represent about 330 acres inclusive of 80 acres of woodlands and around 3800 amenity trees. This works will consist of a variety of different operations carried out on trees previously assessed during a survey. Details of the tree numbers and work required will be provided, along with plans showing locations of the numbered trees. Please note: This contract requires an emergency response time availability within 1 hour where possible and no later than 2 hours to be on-site.

Delivery location

UKM77

Categories

Forestry services 77200000Forestry services 77200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Stirling is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide arboricultural services. Various types of arboricultural works are required to maintain the University of Stirling grounds which represent about 330 acres inclusive of 80 acres of woodlands and around 3800 amenity trees. This works will consist of a variety of different operations carried out on trees previously assessed during a survey. Details of the tree numbers and work required will be provided, along with plans showing locations of the numbered trees. Please note: This contract requires an emergency response time availability within 1 hour where possible and no later than 2 hours to be on-site.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Experience — 20
Service Delivery — 30
Scenario — 30
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Forestry servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Forestry services (77200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2126 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,212 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,035 of 2,212 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM77196 median · 51.9 average (14 of 19 with a bid count)7 average (14 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015140-2022-PM000183-1

Statusactive
Value£210,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0320d1
Latest release ID015140-2022
Latest release timestampTue May 31 2022 08:17:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 May 2022award, contract015140-2022
11 Mar 2022tender006711-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015140-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-31T09:17:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0320d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5076",
    "name": "University of Stirling"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000685533"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015140-2022-PM000183-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-54224",
          "name": "Taylor Trees Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PM000183",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Stirling is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide arboricultural services. Various types of arboricultural works are required to maintain the University of Stirling grounds which represent about 330 acres inclusive of 80 acres of woodlands and around 3800 amenity trees.\nThis works will consist of a variety of different operations carried out on trees previously assessed during a survey. Details of the tree numbers and work required will be provided, along with plans showing locations of the numbered trees.\nPlease note: This contract requires an emergency response time availability within 1 hour where possible and no later than 2 hours to be on-site.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Scenario",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stirling"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PM000183 - Framework Agreement for Arboricultural Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The University of Stirling is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide arboricultural services. Various types of arboricultural works are required to maintain the University of Stirling grounds which represent about 330 acres inclusive of 80 acres of woodlands and around 3800 amenity trees.\nThis works will consist of a variety of different operations carried out on trees previously assessed during a survey. Details of the tree numbers and work required will be provided, along with plans showing locations of the numbered trees.\nPlease note: This contract requires an emergency response time availability within 1 hour where possible and no later than 2 hours to be on-site.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Forestry services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5076",
      "name": "University of Stirling",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK9 4LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, Finance Office, Room 3Z6, Cottrell Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stir.ac.uk/finance-office/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00112",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Stirling"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jeff.vuolo@stir.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786466186"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54224",
      "name": "Taylor Trees Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM76",
        "locality": "Falkirk",
        "postalCode": "FK6 5JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Little Overton, Denny"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Taylor Trees Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7803591153"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9456",
      "name": "Stirling Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015140-2022-PM000183-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 210000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015140-2022-PM000183-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:695300)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 May 2022 · 015140-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015140-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-31T09:17:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0320d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5076",
    "name": "University of Stirling"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000685533"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015140-2022-PM000183-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-54224",
          "name": "Taylor Trees Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PM000183",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Stirling is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide arboricultural services. Various types of arboricultural works are required to maintain the University of Stirling grounds which represent about 330 acres inclusive of 80 acres of woodlands and around 3800 amenity trees.\nThis works will consist of a variety of different operations carried out on trees previously assessed during a survey. Details of the tree numbers and work required will be provided, along with plans showing locations of the numbered trees.\nPlease note: This contract requires an emergency response time availability within 1 hour where possible and no later than 2 hours to be on-site.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Scenario",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stirling"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PM000183 - Framework Agreement for Arboricultural Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The University of Stirling is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide arboricultural services. Various types of arboricultural works are required to maintain the University of Stirling grounds which represent about 330 acres inclusive of 80 acres of woodlands and around 3800 amenity trees.\nThis works will consist of a variety of different operations carried out on trees previously assessed during a survey. Details of the tree numbers and work required will be provided, along with plans showing locations of the numbered trees.\nPlease note: This contract requires an emergency response time availability within 1 hour where possible and no later than 2 hours to be on-site.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Forestry services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5076",
      "name": "University of Stirling",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK9 4LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, Finance Office, Room 3Z6, Cottrell Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stir.ac.uk/finance-office/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00112",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Stirling"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jeff.vuolo@stir.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786466186"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54224",
      "name": "Taylor Trees Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM76",
        "locality": "Falkirk",
        "postalCode": "FK6 5JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Little Overton, Denny"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Taylor Trees Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7803591153"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9456",
      "name": "Stirling Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015140-2022-PM000183-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 210000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015140-2022-PM000183-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:695300)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Mar 2022 · 006711-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "006711-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-11T12:40:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0320d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5076",
    "name": "University of Stirling"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PM000183",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 210000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend by up to 12 month"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University of Stirling is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide arboricultural services. Various types of arboricultural works are required to maintain the University of Stirling grounds which represent about 330 acres inclusive of 80 acres of woodlands and around 3800 amenity trees.\nThis works will consist of a variety of different operations carried out on trees previously assessed during a survey. Details of the tree numbers and work required will be provided, along with plans showing locations of the numbered trees.\nPlease note: This contract requires an emergency response time availability within 1 hour where possible and no later than 2 hours to be on-site.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stirling"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PM000183 - Framework Agreement for Arboricultural Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 210000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Between two and a half and three and a half years from the starting date."
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Stirling is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide arboricultural services. Various types of arboricultural works are required to maintain the University of Stirling grounds which represent about 330 acres inclusive of 80 acres of woodlands and around 3800 amenity trees.\nThis works will consist of a variety of different operations carried out on trees previously assessed during a survey. Details of the tree numbers and work required will be provided, along with plans showing locations of the numbered trees.\nPlease note: This contract requires an emergency response time availability within 1 hour where possible and no later than 2 hours to be on-site.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Forestry services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "minimum": "SPD - 4B1a: The bidder must provide its “general” yearly turnover for each of the three last financial years.\nEvidence of the following insurances must be provided:\nSPD - 4B5a: Professional Indemnity Insurance must be of 2M GBP as a minimum.\nSPD - 4B5b: Employer’s liability Insurance must be of 5M GBP as a minimum.\nSPD - 4B5c: Public Liability Insurance must be of 10M GBP as a minimum."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please note: This contract requires an emergency response time availability within 1 hour where possible and no later than 2 hours to be on-site."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscoltland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5076",
      "name": "University of Stirling",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK9 4LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, Finance Office, Room 3Z6, Cottrell Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stir.ac.uk/finance-office/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00112",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Stirling"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscoltland.gov.uk",
        "email": "jeff.vuolo@stir.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786466186"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9456",
      "name": "Stirling Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=685533.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe successful Contractor appointed will be encouraged to deliver the following benefits:\n- Trade Apprenticeships\n- Modern Apprenticeships or equivalent\n- Work experience\n- Work placements / secondments opportunities\n- Local community engagement e.g. school visits\n(SC Ref:685533)\nDownload the ESPD document here: [[https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=685533]]",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}