Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 21 Nov 2025, 10:50 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

PM-25-26-17 Arnold Bagnall and Yew Court boiler replacement

Official notice

Authority: ROCHDALE BOROUGHWIDE HOUSING LIMITED (Public body)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£622,800£622,800 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 5 Jan 2026
Contract term 3 moends 22 May 2026 · starts 9 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Boiler replacement programme for Arnold Bagnall and Yew Court schemes

CPV: Building installation work

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 3 moSMEPublished value£622,800
Contract period: 9 Feb 2026 – 22 May 2026 (3 mo)Value: £622,800 exc. VAT · £622,800 inc. VAT
Delivery: North WestEligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 45%Price: 40%Social value: 10%Environmental: 5%
Published sub-criteria (4)
  • Quality: 45%
  • Price: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
  • Sustainability: 5%
Published award criteria (4)
  • Quality
  • Price
  • Social Value
  • Sustainability
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
21 Nov 2025, 10:50 GMT
Last source update
11 Dec 2025, 17:07 GMT
Authority reference
DN798242
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-075928
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Building installation work
Delivery area
North West (UKD)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05e614 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Submission deadline
5 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
9 Dec 2025, 17:00 GMT
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Please register your interest on The Chest portal.

Please go to www.the-chest.org.uk ↗ to access the tender documentation.

Please can all correspondence relating to the ITT be communicated via The Chest portal's messaging service.

Timeline

21 Nov 2025 → 9 Feb 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published342 days ago
    21 Nov 2025, 10:50 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by323 days ago
    9 Dec 2025, 17:00 GMT
  3. Latest notice published321 days ago
    11 Dec 2025, 17:07 GMT
  4. Submission deadline297 days ago
    5 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
  5. Contract starts262 days ago
    9 Feb 2026

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 21 Nov 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    21 Nov 2025, 10:50 GMT
    UK4
  2. Tender notice published
    11 Dec 2025, 17:07 GMT
    UK4
  3. Deadline moved to 5 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
    11 Dec 2025, 17:07 GMT
    +24 days · was 12 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
Published amendments (1)

Please note the tender submission deadline has been extended from 12 noon on Friday 12th December 2025 to 12 noon on Monday 5th January 2026.

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

ROCHDALE BOROUGHWIDE HOUSING LIMITED

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-CHC: 31452 R · GB-COH: IP031452 · GB-PPON: PHLB-2332-YGZR Unique Enterprise Centre, Rochdale, North West, OL16 2UPContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender