Lot 1
The contract is for installation of Full Heating throughout the borough of Rochdale and will be awarded to 2 contractors for 4 years with an option to extend by 1 year.
Participate on the-chest.org.uk ↗External submission platform
The contract is for installation of Full Heating throughout the borough of Rochdale and will be awarded to 2 contractors for 4 years with an option to extend by 1 year.
UKD
The contract is for installation of Full Heating throughout the borough of Rochdale and will be awarded to 2 contractors for 4 years with an option to extend by 1 year.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Central-heating boilers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Central-heating boilers (44621220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 252 | 10 median · 101.9 average (85 of 252 with a bid count) | 9.6 average (101 of 252 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 239 | 8 median · 10.5 average (4 of 239 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (4 of 239 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03eda9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022963-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 07 2023 14:57:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-09-06T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-09-07T09:30:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.the-chest.org.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,550,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2023 | tender | 022963-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022963-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-07T15:57:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eda9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-89474",
"name": "Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN683085",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an option of a one 12 month extension available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The contract is for installation of Full Heating throughout the borough of Rochdale and will be awarded to 2 contractors for 4 years with an option to extend by 1 year.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44621220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating boilers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PM-23-24-01 Mechanical A23",
"value": {
"amount": 8550000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-07T09:30:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Via Microsoft Teams"
},
"description": "RBH Legal Team to remove seal"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-07T09:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The contract is for installation of Full Heating throughout the borough of Rochdale and will be awarded to 2 contractors for 4 years with an option to extend by 1 year.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000-CB16",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89474",
"name": "Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL16 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unique Enterprise centre, Belfield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rbh.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Limited",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"name": "RBH Procurement team",
"email": "rbh.procurement@rbh.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42711",
"name": "Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Rochdale",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022963-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-07T15:57:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eda9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-89474",
"name": "Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN683085",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an option of a one 12 month extension available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The contract is for installation of Full Heating throughout the borough of Rochdale and will be awarded to 2 contractors for 4 years with an option to extend by 1 year.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44621220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating boilers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PM-23-24-01 Mechanical A23",
"value": {
"amount": 8550000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-07T09:30:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Via Microsoft Teams"
},
"description": "RBH Legal Team to remove seal"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-07T09:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The contract is for installation of Full Heating throughout the borough of Rochdale and will be awarded to 2 contractors for 4 years with an option to extend by 1 year.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000-CB16",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89474",
"name": "Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL16 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unique Enterprise centre, Belfield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rbh.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Limited",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"name": "RBH Procurement team",
"email": "rbh.procurement@rbh.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42711",
"name": "Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Rochdale",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}