Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Plymouth City Council →
Extreme and unavoidable urgency Through June 2026, the previous supplier notified Plymouth City Council and 40 other local authorities that they would be unable to continue service delivery without a substantial collective financial contribution, without a clear end for the service. The supplier has since advised that they will cease service on 31/07/2025. To maintain continuity of care, the Council entered discussions with Millbrook Healthcare, an experienced provider with existing infrastructure in Devon and delivering Community Equipment Services. Plymouth City Council took the decision to award a 2 month contract for the emergency provision of the Plymouth Community Equipment Service. The service is essential for supporting timely hospital discharge and end-of-life care within individuals' homes. The value of the 2 month contract is £572,958.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a57f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061144-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 01 2025 08:43:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 061144-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061144-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T09:43:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a57f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00833987",
"name": "MILLBROOK HEALTHCARE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PEO25005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Plymouth Community Equipment Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Extreme and unavoidable urgency\nThrough June 2026, the previous supplier notified Plymouth City Council and 40 other local authorities that they would be unable to continue service delivery without a substantial collective financial contribution, without a clear end for the service. The supplier has since advised that they will cease service on 31/07/2025.\nTo maintain continuity of care, the Council entered discussions with Millbrook Healthcare, an experienced provider with existing infrastructure in Devon and delivering Community Equipment Services.\nPlymouth City Council took the decision to award a 2 month contract for the emergency provision of the Plymouth Community Equipment Service. The service is essential for supporting timely hospital discharge and end-of-life care within individuals' homes. \nThe value of the 2 month contract is £572,958.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ballard House, West Hoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jointcommissioning@plymouth.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00833987",
"name": "MILLBROOK HEALTHCARE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 3XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nutsey Lane Calmore Ind Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://millbrookhealthcare.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00833987",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@millbrookhealthcare.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXMQ-4279-NRYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Plymouth Community Equipment Service",
"value": {
"amount": 572958,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 572958
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061144-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061144-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-01T09:43:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061144-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T09:43:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a57f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00833987",
"name": "MILLBROOK HEALTHCARE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PEO25005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Plymouth Community Equipment Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Extreme and unavoidable urgency\nThrough June 2026, the previous supplier notified Plymouth City Council and 40 other local authorities that they would be unable to continue service delivery without a substantial collective financial contribution, without a clear end for the service. The supplier has since advised that they will cease service on 31/07/2025.\nTo maintain continuity of care, the Council entered discussions with Millbrook Healthcare, an experienced provider with existing infrastructure in Devon and delivering Community Equipment Services.\nPlymouth City Council took the decision to award a 2 month contract for the emergency provision of the Plymouth Community Equipment Service. The service is essential for supporting timely hospital discharge and end-of-life care within individuals' homes. \nThe value of the 2 month contract is £572,958.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ballard House, West Hoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jointcommissioning@plymouth.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00833987",
"name": "MILLBROOK HEALTHCARE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 3XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nutsey Lane Calmore Ind Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://millbrookhealthcare.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00833987",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@millbrookhealthcare.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXMQ-4279-NRYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Plymouth Community Equipment Service",
"value": {
"amount": 572958,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 572958
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061144-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061144-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-01T09:43:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}