Plumbing Trade Products Framework
What is being bought
To supply BCP Council and associated companies with Plumbing Materials and above ground drainage (including bathrooms).
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Plumbing equipment (39715300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,735 | 6 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 6 median · 10.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0483fe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003828-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 05 2025 14:11:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 2025 | tenderUpdate | 003828-2025 |
| 26 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 038224-2024 |
| 24 Jul 2024 | tender | 022965-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "003828-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-05T14:11:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0483fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64407",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN734390",
"title": "Plumbing Trade Products Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Name and address of the contractor",
"section": "V.2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Removal of UK Plumbing Supplies Limited as an awarded supplier, following their withdrawal from the tender."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Removal of UK Plumbing Supplies Limited as an awarded supplier, following their withdrawal from the tender."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To supply BCP Council and associated companies with Plumbing Materials and above ground drainage (including bathrooms).",
"classification": {
"id": "39715300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64407",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council, Civic Centre, Bourne Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1202128989"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
5 Feb 2025 · 003828-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "003828-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-05T14:11:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0483fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64407",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN734390",
"title": "Plumbing Trade Products Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Name and address of the contractor",
"section": "V.2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Removal of UK Plumbing Supplies Limited as an awarded supplier, following their withdrawal from the tender."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Removal of UK Plumbing Supplies Limited as an awarded supplier, following their withdrawal from the tender."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To supply BCP Council and associated companies with Plumbing Materials and above ground drainage (including bathrooms).",
"classification": {
"id": "39715300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64407",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council, Civic Centre, Bourne Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1202128989"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}26 Nov 2024 · 038224-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "038224-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-26T16:31:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0483fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64407",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038224-2024-1",
"title": "Plumbing Trade Products Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131349",
"name": "City Plumbing Supplies Holdings Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131350",
"name": "Gasbits Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131351",
"name": "John Nicholls (Trading) Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131352",
"name": "UK Plumbing Supplies Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN734390",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To supply BCP Council and associated companies with Plumbing Materials and above ground drainage (including bathrooms). Additional information: Please do not contact any officer/team named on this notice or the documentation. All documentation for this opportunity is available on www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk . Any expressions of interest must be made through this portal unless otherwise instructed. You will need to register on the site to submit a bid. Registering is free of charge.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44115200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and heating materials"
},
{
"id": "44115210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Plumbing Trade Products Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "To supply BCP Council and associated companies with Plumbing Materials and above ground drainage (including bathrooms).",
"reviewDetails": "In accordance with Regulation 86 (notices of decisions to award a contract), Regulation 87 (standstill period) and Regulations 91 (enforcement of duties through the Court) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).",
"classification": {
"id": "39715300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64407",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council, Civic Centre, Bourne Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Strategic Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1202128989"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131349",
"name": "City Plumbing Supplies Holdings Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN6 7SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Highbourne House, Eldon Way, Crick Industrial Estate,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City Plumbing Supplies Holdings Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131350",
"name": "Gasbits Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH9 2BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "843-845 Wimborne Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gasbits Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131351",
"name": "John Nicholls (Trading) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "Adderbury",
"postalCode": "OX17 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11-12 Somerville Court, Trinity Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "John Nicholls (Trading) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131352",
"name": "UK Plumbing Supplies Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "WA4 6HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quayside 2a Wilderspool Park, Greenalls Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Plumbing Supplies Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75771",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WCA 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27182",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038224-2024-1",
"title": "Plumbing Trade Products Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038224-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Jul 2024 · 022965-2024 · tender
{
"id": "022965-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-24T09:51:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0483fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64407",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN734390",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority has 1 option to extend the contract and the option shall be an additional 12\nmonths.\nThe maximum period of this contract shall therefore be 48 months and this period includes\nall options to extend."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "BCP Council requires a Framework of suppliers for the supply to BCP Council with plumbing trade products and above ground drainage (including bathrooms) to enable BCP Homes to undertake responsive, planned and project works across a variety of properties, both Council and privately owned across the Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole area.\nBCP Homes are responsible for the maintenance of approximately 10,000 properties across Bournemouth and Poole. BCP is also responsible for the maintenance of some Commercial and corporate premises across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole.\nAs well as operating within its own estate, the current operations also include works on Disabled Facilities Grants for external and private clients. The Council want to establish a framework with providers who will respond quickly and perform the required services directly.\nBCP’s intention is to award up to 5 supplier’s positions on the Framework. Additional information: Please do not contact any officer/team named on this notice or the documentation. All\ndocumentation for this opportunity is available on www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk . Any\nexpressions of interest must be made through this portal unless otherwise instructed. You\nwill need to register on the site to submit a bid. Registering is free.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44115200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and heating materials"
},
{
"id": "44115210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Plumbing Trade Products Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-08-23T14:00:00+01:00",
"description": "All tenders are electronically sealed within the system and released after the deadline by the Council’s authorised officer(s)."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-08-23T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "BCP Council requires a Framework of suppliers for the supply to BCP Council with plumbing trade products and above ground drainage (including bathrooms) to enable BCP Homes to undertake responsive, planned and project works across a variety of properties, both Council and privately owned across the Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole area.\nBCP Homes are responsible for the maintenance of approximately 10,000 properties across Bournemouth and Poole. BCP is also responsible for the maintenance of some Commercial and corporate premises across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole.\nAs well as operating within its own estate, the current operations also include works on Disabled Facilities Grants for external and private clients. The Council want to establish a framework with providers who will respond quickly and perform the required services directly.\nBCP’s intention is to award up to 5 supplier’s positions on the Framework.\nIt is anticipated that the contract will start November 2024 for a period of three years with\nthe option to extend for a further one years (3+1). Therefore, if both extensions\nare taken, the full length of the contract will be for four years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-23T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please note that if a bid is received from a consortium or from two suppliers then words will be added to the contract to enable suppliers to be held liable for performance individually or jointly (joint and several liability)."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "39715300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Refer to procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64407",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council, Civic Centre, Bourne Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1202128989"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75771",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WCA 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27182",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}