← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PLICS (Patient Level Costing System)

Buyer: Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerKettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 May 2026

What is being bought

PLICS

Delivery location

UKF2

Categories

Financial consultancy services 66171000Financial consultancy services 66171000

Lot details

Lot 1

Activity-based Patient level information and costing system (PLICS)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy services (66171000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF2148 median · 15.3 average (6 of 14 with a bid count)6.1 average (7 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleG Cloud 14 award procedure/process was followed through. This is compliant with PCR2015 route to market.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

042604-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£239,350

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0694df
Latest release ID042604-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 08 2026 13:57:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2026award, contract042604-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042604-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-08T14:57:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33923",
    "name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042604-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181577",
          "name": "Logex Healthcare Analytics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C428777",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Activity-based Patient level information and costing system (PLICS)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PLICS (Patient Level Costing System)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PLICS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66171000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "G Cloud 14 award procedure/process was followed through. This is compliant with PCR2015 route to market.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33923",
      "name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN16 8UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rothwell Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chibuzo Onoh",
        "email": "chibuzo.onoh@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181577",
      "name": "Logex Healthcare Analytics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 8TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Greville Stret"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bellisjoneshill.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03727117",
        "legalName": "Logex Healthcare Analytics Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2163",
      "name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042604-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 239350.05,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042604-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 May 2026 · 042604-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042604-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-08T14:57:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33923",
    "name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042604-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181577",
          "name": "Logex Healthcare Analytics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C428777",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Activity-based Patient level information and costing system (PLICS)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PLICS (Patient Level Costing System)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PLICS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66171000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "G Cloud 14 award procedure/process was followed through. This is compliant with PCR2015 route to market.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33923",
      "name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN16 8UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rothwell Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chibuzo Onoh",
        "email": "chibuzo.onoh@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181577",
      "name": "Logex Healthcare Analytics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 8TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Greville Stret"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bellisjoneshill.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03727117",
        "legalName": "Logex Healthcare Analytics Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2163",
      "name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042604-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 239350.05,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042604-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}