← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Playing Pitch Strategy and Assessment

Buyer: Bolsover District Council →

BuyerBolsover District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Bolsover District Council and North-East Derbyshire District Council (the Councils) require a new Playing Pitch Strategy (PPS). The PPS will provide the Councils with a clear robust evidence base and guide future provision and management of new sports pitches and outdoor sports facilities in the Councils' administrative areas in the context of national policy and local sports development criteria.

Delivery location

UKF12

Categories

Business development consultancy services 79411100

Lot details

Lot 1

Bolsover District Council and North-East Derbyshire District Council (the Councils) require a new Playing Pitch Strategy (PPS). The PPS will provide the Councils with a clear robust evidence base and guide future provision and management of new sports pitches and outdoor sports facilities in the Councils' administrative areas in the context of national policy and local sports development criteria.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business development consultancy services (79411100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7912,7624 median · 30.3 average (5,342 of 12,762 with a bid count)3.1 average (5,968 of 12,762 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF122Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleBoth an open procedure and a restricted competition via a Framework were run in late 2024/early 2025, both of these exercises in zero bid being received, therefore a direct award has been undertaken via a waiver of the councils Contract Procedure Rules,
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Playing Pitch Strategy and Assessment

Statusactive
Value£65,187

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056233
Latest release ID041342-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jul 18 2025 13:31:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jul 2025award, contract041342-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041342-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-18T14:31:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056233",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140844",
    "name": "Bolsover District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041342-2025-1",
      "title": "Playing Pitch Strategy and Assessment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09145032",
          "name": "Knight Kavanagh & Page Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BDC/014/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bolsover District Council and North-East Derbyshire District Council (the Councils) require a new Playing Pitch Strategy (PPS). The PPS will provide the Councils with a clear robust evidence base and guide future provision and management of new sports pitches and outdoor sports facilities in the Councils' administrative areas in the context of national policy and local sports development criteria.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Playing Pitch Strategy and Assessment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bolsover District Council and North-East Derbyshire District Council (the Councils) require a new Playing Pitch Strategy (PPS). The PPS will provide the Councils with a clear robust evidence base and guide future provision and management of new sports pitches and outdoor sports facilities in the Councils' administrative areas in the context of national policy and local sports development criteria.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79411100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business development consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Both an open procedure and a restricted competition via a Framework were run in late 2024/early 2025, both of these exercises in zero bid being received, therefore a direct award has been undertaken via a waiver of the councils Contract Procedure Rules,",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140844",
      "name": "Bolsover District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "locality": "Clowne",
        "postalCode": "S434JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Arc, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bolsover.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bolsover.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bolsover District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@bolsover.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155057",
      "name": "North East Derbyshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "locality": "Wingerworth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ne-derbyshire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East Derbyshire District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bolsover.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09145032",
      "name": "Knight Kavanagh & Page Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "locality": "Bury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09145032",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Knight Kavanagh & Page Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46726",
      "name": "Bolsover District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Clowne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bolsover District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041342-2025-1",
      "title": "Playing Pitch Strategy and Assessment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 65187,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041342-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jul 2025 · 041342-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041342-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-18T14:31:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056233",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140844",
    "name": "Bolsover District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041342-2025-1",
      "title": "Playing Pitch Strategy and Assessment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09145032",
          "name": "Knight Kavanagh & Page Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BDC/014/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bolsover District Council and North-East Derbyshire District Council (the Councils) require a new Playing Pitch Strategy (PPS). The PPS will provide the Councils with a clear robust evidence base and guide future provision and management of new sports pitches and outdoor sports facilities in the Councils' administrative areas in the context of national policy and local sports development criteria.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Playing Pitch Strategy and Assessment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bolsover District Council and North-East Derbyshire District Council (the Councils) require a new Playing Pitch Strategy (PPS). The PPS will provide the Councils with a clear robust evidence base and guide future provision and management of new sports pitches and outdoor sports facilities in the Councils' administrative areas in the context of national policy and local sports development criteria.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79411100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business development consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Both an open procedure and a restricted competition via a Framework were run in late 2024/early 2025, both of these exercises in zero bid being received, therefore a direct award has been undertaken via a waiver of the councils Contract Procedure Rules,",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140844",
      "name": "Bolsover District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "locality": "Clowne",
        "postalCode": "S434JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Arc, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bolsover.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bolsover.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bolsover District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@bolsover.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155057",
      "name": "North East Derbyshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "locality": "Wingerworth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ne-derbyshire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East Derbyshire District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bolsover.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09145032",
      "name": "Knight Kavanagh & Page Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "locality": "Bury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09145032",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Knight Kavanagh & Page Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46726",
      "name": "Bolsover District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Clowne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bolsover District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041342-2025-1",
      "title": "Playing Pitch Strategy and Assessment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 65187,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041342-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}