Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: Bedford Borough Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Bedford Borough Council is looking to appoint a contactor to carry out installations and maintenance works to its outdoor public play areas for a two-year period.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Park and playground equipment, Flatwork for children's play area | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 43. The category anchor is Park and playground equipment (43325000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 43 | 737 | 7.5 median · 55.8 average (284 of 737 with a bid count) | 8.6 average (295 of 737 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 69 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05482b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032130-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 13 2025 08:08:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032130-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-07-04T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £95,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jun 2025 | tender | 032130-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032130-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-13T09:08:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05482b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05482b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price and Quality split, full details in ITT"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-13T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45236210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flatwork for children's play area"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Play Area Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "032130-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032130-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-13T09:08:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bedford Borough Council is looking to appoint a contactor to carry out installations and maintenance works to its outdoor public play areas for a two-year period.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercial.Hub@bedford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032130-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-13T09:08:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05482b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05482b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price and Quality split, full details in ITT"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-13T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45236210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flatwork for children's play area"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Play Area Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "032130-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032130-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-13T09:08:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bedford Borough Council is looking to appoint a contactor to carry out installations and maintenance works to its outdoor public play areas for a two-year period.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercial.Hub@bedford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}