Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Weston Turville Parish Council invites tenders for a programme of repairs, removals, and new installations within the children's play and recreational areas at Jubilee Park, Weston Turville. The works are intended to improve safety, accessibility, and play value, including inclusive equipment and upgraded safety surfacing.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Playground equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Playground equipment (37535200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 37 | 643 | 5 median · 58.6 average (253 of 643 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (266 of 643 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 161 | 26 median · 178.2 average (65 of 161 with a bid count) | 10.8 average (71 of 161 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 87 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060c20 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005721-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 22 2026 12:21:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005721-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-12T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-09T23:59:59Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Weston Turville Parish Council Village Hall School Approach Weston Turville HP22 5RW clerk@westonturville-pc.gov.uk www.westonturville-pc.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jan 2026 | tender | 005721-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005721-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T12:21:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-3469-VCLD",
"name": "Weston Turville Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c20",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price\nSocial Value\nExperience\nHealth and Safety"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Play area improvements and safety surfacing",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-10753",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10753",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Invitation to Tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "005721-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005721-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T12:21:38Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Weston Turville Parish Council invites tenders for a programme of repairs, removals, and new installations within the children's play and recreational areas at Jubilee Park, Weston Turville.\nThe works are intended to improve safety, accessibility, and play value, including inclusive equipment and upgraded safety surfacing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Weston Turville Parish Council\nVillage Hall\nSchool Approach\nWeston Turville\nHP22 5RW\nclerk@westonturville-pc.gov.uk\nwww.westonturville-pc.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-3469-VCLD",
"name": "Weston Turville Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston Turville",
"postalCode": "HP22 5RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Village Hall, School Approach"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-3469-VCLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@westonturville-pc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005721-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T12:21:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-3469-VCLD",
"name": "Weston Turville Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c20",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price\nSocial Value\nExperience\nHealth and Safety"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Play area improvements and safety surfacing",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-10753",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10753",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Invitation to Tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "005721-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005721-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T12:21:38Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Weston Turville Parish Council invites tenders for a programme of repairs, removals, and new installations within the children's play and recreational areas at Jubilee Park, Weston Turville.\nThe works are intended to improve safety, accessibility, and play value, including inclusive equipment and upgraded safety surfacing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Weston Turville Parish Council\nVillage Hall\nSchool Approach\nWeston Turville\nHP22 5RW\nclerk@westonturville-pc.gov.uk\nwww.westonturville-pc.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-3469-VCLD",
"name": "Weston Turville Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston Turville",
"postalCode": "HP22 5RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Village Hall, School Approach"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-3469-VCLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@westonturville-pc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}