← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Play and Learn Support Service

Buyer: Bradford Metropolitan District Council →

BuyerBradford Metropolitan District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Aug 2021

What is being bought

To provide a service to support the districts provision of informal universal play and learn provision to be of good quality, promote wellbeing and encourage health promoting activity and to influence the home learning environment for children in the district.

Delivery location

UKE41

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Sourcing of a high quality and competitively priced service that will support the districts provision of informal universal play and learn provision to be of good quality, promote wellbeing and encourage health promoting activity and to influence the home learning environment for children in the district

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Response to Service Specification — 70
Social value — 10
Price — 20
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE41143 median · 4.6 average (5 of 14 with a bid count)2.2 average (5 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

021234-2021-BMDC/DN538532-1

Statusactive
Value£606,592

Play and Learn Support Service

Statusactive
Value£606,592

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ae01
Latest release ID021234-2021
Latest release timestampFri Aug 27 2021 08:21:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2021award, contract021234-2021
6 May 2021tender009872-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021234-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-27T09:21:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ae01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26819",
    "name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021234-2021-BMDC/DN538532-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-26824",
          "name": "Pre-School Alliance"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "021234-2021-DN 538532-2",
      "title": "Play and Learn Support Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-26825",
          "name": "Pre School Alliance"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN538532",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Sourcing of a high quality and competitively priced service that will  support the districts provision of informal universal play and learn provision to be of good quality, promote wellbeing and encourage health promoting activity and to influence the home learning environment for children in the district",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Response to Service Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Play and Learn Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide a service to support the districts provision of informal universal play and learn provision to be of good quality, promote wellbeing and encourage health promoting activity and to influence the home learning environment for children in the district.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26819",
      "name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Colin Stansbie",
        "email": "colin.stansbie@bradford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1274435336"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26824",
      "name": "Pre-School Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1Y 8RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Featherstone Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4539003",
        "legalName": "Pre-School Alliance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.ellis@eyalliance.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 20769725493"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26825",
      "name": "Pre School Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "EC1Y 8RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4539003",
        "legalName": "Pre School Alliance"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1108",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021234-2021-BMDC/DN538532-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 606592,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021234-2021-BMDC/DN538532-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "021234-2021-DN 538532-2",
      "title": "Play and Learn Support Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 606592,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021234-2021-DN 538532-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Aug 2021 · 021234-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021234-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-27T09:21:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ae01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26819",
    "name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021234-2021-BMDC/DN538532-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-26824",
          "name": "Pre-School Alliance"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "021234-2021-DN 538532-2",
      "title": "Play and Learn Support Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-26825",
          "name": "Pre School Alliance"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN538532",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Sourcing of a high quality and competitively priced service that will  support the districts provision of informal universal play and learn provision to be of good quality, promote wellbeing and encourage health promoting activity and to influence the home learning environment for children in the district",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Response to Service Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Play and Learn Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide a service to support the districts provision of informal universal play and learn provision to be of good quality, promote wellbeing and encourage health promoting activity and to influence the home learning environment for children in the district.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26819",
      "name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Colin Stansbie",
        "email": "colin.stansbie@bradford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1274435336"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26824",
      "name": "Pre-School Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1Y 8RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Featherstone Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4539003",
        "legalName": "Pre-School Alliance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.ellis@eyalliance.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 20769725493"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26825",
      "name": "Pre School Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "EC1Y 8RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4539003",
        "legalName": "Pre School Alliance"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1108",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021234-2021-BMDC/DN538532-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 606592,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021234-2021-BMDC/DN538532-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "021234-2021-DN 538532-2",
      "title": "Play and Learn Support Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 606592,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021234-2021-DN 538532-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 May 2021 · 009872-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "009872-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-06T15:53:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ae01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1684",
    "name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN538532",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "To provide a service to support the districts provision of informal universal play and learn provision to be of good quality, promote wellbeing and encourage health promoting activity and to influence the home learning environment for children in the district.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Play and Learn Support Service",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-07T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-07T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "To provide a service to support the districts provision of informal universal play and learn provision to be of good quality, promote wellbeing and encourage health promoting activity and to influence the home learning environment for children in the district.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-07T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.yortender.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1684",
      "name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.yortender.co.uk",
        "name": "Mr Tom Dickson",
        "email": "Tom.Dickson@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1108",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}