← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Plastic Wheeled Bins

Buyer: Mid Suffolk District Council →

BuyerMid Suffolk District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Provision of 180 litre, 240 litre and 360 litre plastic wheeled bins.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-05076d

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06db21
Latest release ID073659-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 04 2026 11:23:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2026award, contract073659-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073659-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T12:23:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-1919-JTND",
    "name": "Mid Suffolk District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34928480",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 420000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 504000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073659-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073659-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-04T12:23:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14183414",
          "name": "SSI SCHAEFER PLASTICS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "958",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Plastic Wheeled Bins",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Provision of 180 litre, 240 litre and 360 litre plastic wheeled bins.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-1919-JTND",
      "name": "Mid Suffolk District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJPW-1919-JTND",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14183414",
      "name": "SSI SCHAEFER PLASTICS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Towcester",
        "postalCode": "NN12 7LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rickyard Barn, Ground Floor Pury Hill Business Park, Alderton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ssi-plastic.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14183414",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "waste-uk@ssi-plastic.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDCN-7111-ZCCQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05076d",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05076d",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2026 · 073659-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073659-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T12:23:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-1919-JTND",
    "name": "Mid Suffolk District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34928480",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 420000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 504000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073659-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073659-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-04T12:23:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14183414",
          "name": "SSI SCHAEFER PLASTICS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "958",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Plastic Wheeled Bins",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Provision of 180 litre, 240 litre and 360 litre plastic wheeled bins.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-1919-JTND",
      "name": "Mid Suffolk District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJPW-1919-JTND",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14183414",
      "name": "SSI SCHAEFER PLASTICS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Towcester",
        "postalCode": "NN12 7LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rickyard Barn, Ground Floor Pury Hill Business Park, Alderton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ssi-plastic.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14183414",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "waste-uk@ssi-plastic.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDCN-7111-ZCCQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05076d",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05076d",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}