Lot 1
No lot description published.
We are running plastic film collection trials with two councils – Swansea and Vale of Glamorgan. As part of the trials, we are looking at the options for where to send the plastic material. This is a cost that will be borne by WRAP – funded by our WG grant. There are a limited number of off takers that are able to process the material and we will be very cautious about who we use as there are examples of their being issues with companies going into administration. WG have indicated for example that their strong preference is for the material to be processed in the UK. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=993784634
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050729 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073135-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 12 2025 12:05:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 073135-2025 |
| 24 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 016853-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073135-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-12T12:05:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050729",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "19520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plastic products"
},
{
"id": "98350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civic-amenity services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Plastic Film Collection Trials – sale of material collected for recycling",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073135-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073135-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T12:05:17Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145060",
"name": "J&A Young (Leicester) LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-13T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-14T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050729",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Plastic Film Collections Study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are running plastic film collection trials with two councils – Swansea and Vale of Glamorgan. As part of the trials, we are looking at the options for where to send the plastic material. This is a cost that will be borne by WRAP – funded by our WG grant. There are a limited number of off takers that are able to process the material and we will be very cautious about who we use as there are examples of their being issues with companies going into administration. WG have indicated for example that their strong preference is for the material to be processed in the UK.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=993784634",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX16 0AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 2 Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Russell",
"email": "procurement@wrap.ngo"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145060",
"name": "J&A Young (Leicester) LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN18 9EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 J&A Young Leicester Ltd,, Saxon Way East"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry O Neill",
"email": "kerry.oneill@jayplas.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44(0) 1572 770060"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073135-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-12T12:05:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050729",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "19520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plastic products"
},
{
"id": "98350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civic-amenity services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Plastic Film Collection Trials – sale of material collected for recycling",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073135-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073135-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T12:05:17Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145060",
"name": "J&A Young (Leicester) LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-13T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-14T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050729",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Plastic Film Collections Study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are running plastic film collection trials with two councils – Swansea and Vale of Glamorgan. As part of the trials, we are looking at the options for where to send the plastic material. This is a cost that will be borne by WRAP – funded by our WG grant. There are a limited number of off takers that are able to process the material and we will be very cautious about who we use as there are examples of their being issues with companies going into administration. WG have indicated for example that their strong preference is for the material to be processed in the UK.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=993784634",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX16 0AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 2 Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Russell",
"email": "procurement@wrap.ngo"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145060",
"name": "J&A Young (Leicester) LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN18 9EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 J&A Young Leicester Ltd,, Saxon Way East"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry O Neill",
"email": "kerry.oneill@jayplas.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44(0) 1572 770060"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016853-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-24T16:05:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050729",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-04-07T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "19520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plastic products"
},
{
"id": "98350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civic-amenity services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Plastic Film Collection Trials – sale of material collected for recycling",
"value": {
"amount": 86658,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 86658
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016853-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016853-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-24T16:05:46+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145060",
"name": "J&A Young (Leicester) LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-25T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-04-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050729",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Plastic Film Collections Study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are running plastic film collection trials with two councils – Swansea and Vale of Glamorgan. As part of the trials, we are looking at the options for where to send the plastic material. This is a cost that will be borne by WRAP – funded by our WG grant. There are a limited number of off takers that are able to process the material and we will be very cautious about who we use as there are examples of their being issues with companies going into administration. WG have indicated for example that their strong preference is for the material to be processed in the UK.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=940656599",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX16 0AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 2 Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Russell",
"email": "procurement@wrap.ngo"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145060",
"name": "J&A Young (Leicester) LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN18 9EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 J&A Young Leicester Ltd,, Saxon Way East"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry O Neill",
"email": "kerry.oneill@jayplas.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44(0) 1572 770060"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}