Lot 1
There is a need for plasmapheresis devices to achieve a degree of self-sufficiency from volunteer plasma donations to manufacture Immunoglobulin (Ig) therapeutic product to meet clinical demand.
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKM
There is a need for plasmapheresis devices to achieve a degree of self-sufficiency from volunteer plasma donations to manufacture Immunoglobulin (Ig) therapeutic product to meet clinical demand.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 2 median · 2 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 535 | 7 median · 50.7 average (303 of 535 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (431 of 535 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05533b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034999-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 25 2025 10:27:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 034999-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034999-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-25T11:27:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05533b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-667",
"name": "Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:002150-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000640204"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "034999-2025-NSS202112-1",
"title": "Plasmapheresis Collection Systems",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3466",
"name": "Fresenius Kabi Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80779",
"name": "Fresenius Kabi Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NSS202112",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "There is a need for plasmapheresis devices to achieve a degree of self-sufficiency from volunteer plasma donations to manufacture Immunoglobulin (Ig) therapeutic product to meet clinical demand.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Plasmapheresis Collection Systems",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-667",
"name": "Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH14 4BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Jack Copland Centre, 52 Research Avenue, Heriot-Watt Research Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotblood.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12722"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gordon.dickson@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1313145522"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3466",
"name": "Fresenius Kabi Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Runcorn",
"postalCode": "WA7 1NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cestrian Court, Eastgate Way, Manor Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fresenius Kabi Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1928533604",
"telephone": "+44 1928533522"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80779",
"name": "Fresenius Kabi Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Runcorn",
"postalCode": "WA7 1NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cestrian Court, Eastgate Way,, Manor Park, Runcorn, Cheshire"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fresenius Kabi Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1928533522"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152447",
"name": "Court of Session",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament House, Parliamanet Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotblood.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Session"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034999-2025-NSS202112-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Plasmapheresis Collection Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 118000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034999-2025-NSS202112-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: A change of contractor cannot be made for technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations and would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority).\nSNBTS have invested in the current equipment and staff are fully trained in the use of the equipment.",
"description": "There is a need for plasmapheresis devices to achieve a degree of self-sufficiency from volunteer plasma donations to manufacture Immunoglobulin (Ig) therapeutic product to meet clinical demand.\nSNBTS require to procure consumables and maintenance for existing equipment for the collection of plasma."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2020-12-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:802602)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034999-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-25T11:27:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05533b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-667",
"name": "Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:002150-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000640204"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "034999-2025-NSS202112-1",
"title": "Plasmapheresis Collection Systems",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3466",
"name": "Fresenius Kabi Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80779",
"name": "Fresenius Kabi Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NSS202112",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "There is a need for plasmapheresis devices to achieve a degree of self-sufficiency from volunteer plasma donations to manufacture Immunoglobulin (Ig) therapeutic product to meet clinical demand.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Plasmapheresis Collection Systems",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-667",
"name": "Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH14 4BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Jack Copland Centre, 52 Research Avenue, Heriot-Watt Research Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotblood.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12722"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gordon.dickson@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1313145522"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3466",
"name": "Fresenius Kabi Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Runcorn",
"postalCode": "WA7 1NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cestrian Court, Eastgate Way, Manor Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fresenius Kabi Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1928533604",
"telephone": "+44 1928533522"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80779",
"name": "Fresenius Kabi Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Runcorn",
"postalCode": "WA7 1NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cestrian Court, Eastgate Way,, Manor Park, Runcorn, Cheshire"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fresenius Kabi Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1928533522"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152447",
"name": "Court of Session",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament House, Parliamanet Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotblood.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Session"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034999-2025-NSS202112-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Plasmapheresis Collection Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 118000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034999-2025-NSS202112-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: A change of contractor cannot be made for technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations and would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority).\nSNBTS have invested in the current equipment and staff are fully trained in the use of the equipment.",
"description": "There is a need for plasmapheresis devices to achieve a degree of self-sufficiency from volunteer plasma donations to manufacture Immunoglobulin (Ig) therapeutic product to meet clinical demand.\nSNBTS require to procure consumables and maintenance for existing equipment for the collection of plasma."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2020-12-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:802602)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}