← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Plasmapheresis Collection Systems

Buyer: Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service →

BuyerScottish National Blood Transfusion Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jun 2025

What is being bought

There is a need for plasmapheresis devices to achieve a degree of self-sufficiency from volunteer plasma donations to manufacture Immunoglobulin (Ig) therapeutic product to meet clinical demand.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Medical equipments 33100000Medical equipments 33100000

Lot details

Lot 1

There is a need for plasmapheresis devices to achieve a degree of self-sufficiency from volunteer plasma donations to manufacture Immunoglobulin (Ig) therapeutic product to meet clinical demand. SNBTS require to procure consumables and maintenance for existing equipment for the collection of plasma.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipmentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer42 median · 2 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM5357 median · 50.7 average (303 of 535 with a bid count)7.7 average (431 of 535 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleRegulation 72(1)(b) A change of contractor cannot be made for technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations and would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029198-2025-NSS08325 (NSS202112)-1

Statusactive
Value£390,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052ac6
Latest release ID029198-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 02 2025 13:58:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jun 2025award, contract029198-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029198-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-02T14:58:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052ac6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-667",
    "name": "Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:440756-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000800412"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029198-2025-NSS08325 (NSS202112)-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149929",
          "name": "Fresenius Kabi"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NSS08325 (NSS202112)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "There is a need for plasmapheresis devices to achieve a degree of self-sufficiency from volunteer plasma donations to manufacture Immunoglobulin (Ig) therapeutic product to meet clinical demand.\nSNBTS require to procure consumables and maintenance for existing equipment for the collection of plasma."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Plasmapheresis Collection Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "There is a need for plasmapheresis devices to achieve a degree of self-sufficiency from volunteer plasma donations to manufacture Immunoglobulin (Ig) therapeutic product to meet clinical demand.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 72(1)(b)\nA change of contractor cannot be made for technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations and would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-667",
      "name": "Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Jack Copland Centre, 52 Research Avenue, Heriot-Watt Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotblood.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gordon.dickson@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1313145522"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149929",
      "name": "Fresenius Kabi",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Runcorn",
        "postalCode": "WA7 1NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cestrian Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fresenius Kabi"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1928533604",
        "telephone": "+44 1928533522"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2541",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament House, Parliament Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029198-2025-NSS08325 (NSS202112)-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 390000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029198-2025-NSS08325 (NSS202112)-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=800412.\n(SC Ref:800412)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jun 2025 · 029198-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029198-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-02T14:58:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052ac6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-667",
    "name": "Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:440756-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000800412"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029198-2025-NSS08325 (NSS202112)-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149929",
          "name": "Fresenius Kabi"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NSS08325 (NSS202112)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "There is a need for plasmapheresis devices to achieve a degree of self-sufficiency from volunteer plasma donations to manufacture Immunoglobulin (Ig) therapeutic product to meet clinical demand.\nSNBTS require to procure consumables and maintenance for existing equipment for the collection of plasma."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Plasmapheresis Collection Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "There is a need for plasmapheresis devices to achieve a degree of self-sufficiency from volunteer plasma donations to manufacture Immunoglobulin (Ig) therapeutic product to meet clinical demand.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 72(1)(b)\nA change of contractor cannot be made for technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations and would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-667",
      "name": "Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Jack Copland Centre, 52 Research Avenue, Heriot-Watt Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotblood.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gordon.dickson@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1313145522"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149929",
      "name": "Fresenius Kabi",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Runcorn",
        "postalCode": "WA7 1NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cestrian Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fresenius Kabi"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1928533604",
        "telephone": "+44 1928533522"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2541",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament House, Parliament Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029198-2025-NSS08325 (NSS202112)-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 390000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029198-2025-NSS08325 (NSS202112)-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=800412.\n(SC Ref:800412)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}