Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Birmingham City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Birmingham City Council (the "Council") is seeking to appoint the two highest ranking organisations for the provision of Plant Vehicle Hire. The primary goal of the procurement is to establish a Corporate contract that will encompass the requirements for all our service areas (approximately 21) that necessitate the use of plant vehicles. The specification will focus on the requirements required to support the operation and maintenance of the Council’s Cemetery and Crematoria grounds for the Council’s Bereavement Service’s area. The equipment required includes but is not limited to; • Tractors; • Trailers; • Excavator 803; • Excavator 2CX; • Dumpers. The contract will commence on 01 April 2026 and will be in place for a period of four (4) years.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e7bc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019792-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 05 2026 10:46:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076614-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019792-2026 |
| 24 Nov 2025 | tender | 076614-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019792-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-05T10:46:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e7bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "16700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tractors"
},
{
"id": "34142300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dumper trucks"
},
{
"id": "34223300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trailers"
},
{
"id": "43261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical shovels"
},
{
"id": "77111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of agricultural machinery with operator"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Corporate Plant Vehicle Hire Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 299188,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 359025.6
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019792-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019792-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T10:46:07Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQWB-1898-DGWW",
"name": "GAP Group Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJY-9763-LBYW",
"name": "Plantforce Rentals Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P3407",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Plant Vehicle Hire",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council (the \"Council\") is seeking to appoint the two highest ranking organisations for the provision of Plant Vehicle Hire.\nThe primary goal of the procurement is to establish a Corporate contract that will encompass the requirements for all our service areas (approximately 21) that necessitate the use of plant vehicles. The specification will focus on the requirements required to support the operation and maintenance of the Council’s Cemetery and Crematoria grounds for the Council’s Bereavement Service’s area. \nThe equipment required includes but is not limited to;\n•\tTractors;\n•\tTrailers;\n•\tExcavator 803;\n•\tExcavator 2CX;\n•\tDumpers.\nThe contract will commence on 01 April 2026 and will be in place for a period of four (4) years.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQWB-1898-DGWW",
"name": "GAP Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gatestead",
"postalCode": "NE11 9HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blenheim Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQWB-1898-DGWW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contracts@gap-group.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJY-9763-LBYW",
"name": "Plantforce Rentals Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare, Somerset",
"postalCode": "BS23 3YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Winterstoke Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJY-9763-LBYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "charlotte.popperwell@plantforce.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019792-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-05T10:46:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e7bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "16700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tractors"
},
{
"id": "34142300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dumper trucks"
},
{
"id": "34223300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trailers"
},
{
"id": "43261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical shovels"
},
{
"id": "77111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of agricultural machinery with operator"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Corporate Plant Vehicle Hire Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 299188,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 359025.6
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019792-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019792-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T10:46:07Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQWB-1898-DGWW",
"name": "GAP Group Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJY-9763-LBYW",
"name": "Plantforce Rentals Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P3407",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Plant Vehicle Hire",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council (the \"Council\") is seeking to appoint the two highest ranking organisations for the provision of Plant Vehicle Hire.\nThe primary goal of the procurement is to establish a Corporate contract that will encompass the requirements for all our service areas (approximately 21) that necessitate the use of plant vehicles. The specification will focus on the requirements required to support the operation and maintenance of the Council’s Cemetery and Crematoria grounds for the Council’s Bereavement Service’s area. \nThe equipment required includes but is not limited to;\n•\tTractors;\n•\tTrailers;\n•\tExcavator 803;\n•\tExcavator 2CX;\n•\tDumpers.\nThe contract will commence on 01 April 2026 and will be in place for a period of four (4) years.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQWB-1898-DGWW",
"name": "GAP Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gatestead",
"postalCode": "NE11 9HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blenheim Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQWB-1898-DGWW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contracts@gap-group.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJY-9763-LBYW",
"name": "Plantforce Rentals Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare, Somerset",
"postalCode": "BS23 3YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Winterstoke Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJY-9763-LBYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "charlotte.popperwell@plantforce.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076614-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T16:12:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e7bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P3407",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1152000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 1382400
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated using the quality/social value/price in accordance with a pre-determined evaluation model. The quality element will account for 50%, social value 20% and price 30%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Tenders will be evaluated using the quality/social value/price in accordance with a pre-determined evaluation model. The quality element will account for 50%, social value 20% and price 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "16700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tractors"
},
{
"id": "34142300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dumper trucks"
},
{
"id": "34223300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trailers"
},
{
"id": "43261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical shovels"
},
{
"id": "77111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of agricultural machinery with operator"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Plant Vehicle Hire",
"value": {
"amount": 1152000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1382400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "076614-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076614-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T16:12:53Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council (the \"Council\") is seeking to appoint the two highest ranking organisations for the provision of Plant Vehicle Hire.\nThe primary goal of the procurement is to establish a Corporate contract that will encompass the requirements for all our service areas (approximately 21) that necessitate the use of plant vehicles. The specification will focus on the requirements required to support the operation and maintenance of the Council’s Cemetery and Crematoria grounds for the Council’s Bereavement Service’s area. \nThe equipment required includes but is not limited to;\n•\tTractors;\n•\tTrailers;\n•\tExcavator 803;\n•\tExcavator 2CX;\n•\tDumpers.\nThe contract will commence on 01 April 2026 and will be in place for a period of four (4) years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-05T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This tender is being issued using the Council's e-tendering system 'In-tend' and organisations must ensure that they are registered users. The procurement process will be managed using this system and therefore all bids must be submitted by Tenderers via the 'in-tend' system. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc \nRegistration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function and you should not contact any individual directly either by email or by telephone. If you are already a registered user, you do not have to re-register. If you are unable to register with in-tend or are experiencing difficulties, please email the etendering@birmingham.gov.uk.\nTender deadline submission is noon on 19th December 2025.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}