← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Plant Protection Mapping Services

Buyer: Wales & West Utilities Limited →

BuyerWales & West Utilities Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Nov 2022

What is being bought

A solution that, to the fullest extent practicable, enable customers/WWU to identify planned third party works within their region that pose a risk of interference to the gas distribution network and to be in contact with those third parties so that they can communicate and appropriately jointly manage risk.

Delivery location

UKK · UKL

Categories

Digital mapping services 71354100

Lot details

Lot 1

WWU provides a service to handle enquiries and publish plans and safety information about our gas distribution network to prevent and reduce accidental interference and damage by third parties. The system enables users to make enquiries by location, to access the data. WWU sort to procure a solution that, to the fullest extent practicable, enable customers/WWU to identify planned third party works within their region that pose a risk of interference to the gas distribution network and to be in contact with those third parties so that they can communicate and appropriately jointly manage risk.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Digital mapping services (71354100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK4706 median · 85.6 average (162 of 470 with a bid count)8.6 average (183 of 470 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCurrently there are no real alternatives to LSBUD membership. All of the GDNs are now members of LSBUD as are the majority of the electricity networks, fibre companies, other pipeline such as oil or aviation fuel and the IGTs
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

032967-2022-1

Statusactive

Contracts

032967-2022-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037e0c
Latest release ID032967-2022
Latest release timestampMon Nov 21 2022 14:52:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Nov 2022award, contract032967-2022
1 Nov 2022award, contract030811-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032967-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-21T14:52:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037e0c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05046791",
    "name": "Wales & West Utilities Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032967-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037e0c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "WWU provides a service to handle enquiries and publish plans and safety information about our gas distribution network to prevent and reduce accidental interference and damage by\nthird parties. The system enables users to make enquiries by location, to access the data.  WWU sort to procure a solution that, to the fullest extent practicable, enable customers/WWU to identify planned third party works within their region that pose a risk of interference to the gas distribution network and to be in contact with those third parties so that they can communicate and appropriately jointly manage risk."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Plant Protection Mapping Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A solution that, to the fullest extent practicable, enable customers/WWU to identify planned third party works within their region that pose a risk of interference to the gas distribution network and to be in contact with those third parties so that they can communicate and appropriately jointly manage risk.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71354100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Digital mapping services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Currently there are no real alternatives to LSBUD membership. All of the GDNs are now members of LSBUD as are the majority of the electricity networks, fibre companies, other pipeline such as oil or aviation fuel and the IGTs",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05046791",
      "name": "Wales & West Utilities Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "locality": "NEWPORT",
        "postalCode": "NP108FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wales & West House, Spooner Close, Coedkernew"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wwutilities.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05046791",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Wales & West Utilities Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Griffiths",
        "email": "nicola.griffiths@wwutilities.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920278779"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24006",
      "name": "Wales & West Utilities",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wales & West Utilities"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032967-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032967-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Nov 2022 · 032967-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032967-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-21T14:52:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037e0c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05046791",
    "name": "Wales & West Utilities Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032967-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037e0c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "WWU provides a service to handle enquiries and publish plans and safety information about our gas distribution network to prevent and reduce accidental interference and damage by\nthird parties. The system enables users to make enquiries by location, to access the data.  WWU sort to procure a solution that, to the fullest extent practicable, enable customers/WWU to identify planned third party works within their region that pose a risk of interference to the gas distribution network and to be in contact with those third parties so that they can communicate and appropriately jointly manage risk."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Plant Protection Mapping Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A solution that, to the fullest extent practicable, enable customers/WWU to identify planned third party works within their region that pose a risk of interference to the gas distribution network and to be in contact with those third parties so that they can communicate and appropriately jointly manage risk.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71354100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Digital mapping services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Currently there are no real alternatives to LSBUD membership. All of the GDNs are now members of LSBUD as are the majority of the electricity networks, fibre companies, other pipeline such as oil or aviation fuel and the IGTs",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05046791",
      "name": "Wales & West Utilities Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "locality": "NEWPORT",
        "postalCode": "NP108FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wales & West House, Spooner Close, Coedkernew"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wwutilities.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05046791",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Wales & West Utilities Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Griffiths",
        "email": "nicola.griffiths@wwutilities.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920278779"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24006",
      "name": "Wales & West Utilities",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wales & West Utilities"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032967-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032967-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Nov 2022 · 030811-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030811-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-01T12:12:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037e0c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05046791",
    "name": "Wales & West Utilities Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030811-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037e0c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "WWU provides a service to handle enquiries and publish plans and safety information about our gas distribution network to prevent and reduce accidental interference and damage by third parties.  The system enables users to make enquiries by location, to access the data.\nWWU sort to procure a solution that, to the fullest extent practicable, enable customers /WWU to identify planned third party works within their region that pose a risk of interference to the gas distribution network and to be in contact with those third parties so that they can communicate and appropriately jointly manage risk."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Plant Protection Mapping Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A solution that, to the fullest extent practicable, enable customers /WWU to identify planned third party works within their region that pose a risk of interference to the gas distribution network and to be in contact with those third parties so that they can communicate and appropriately jointly manage risk.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71354100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Digital mapping services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Currently there are no real alternatives to LSBUD membership.  All of the GDNs are now members of LSBUD as are the majority of the electricity networks, fibre companies, other pipeline such as oil or aviation fuel and the IGTs",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05046791",
      "name": "Wales & West Utilities Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "NEWPORT",
        "postalCode": "NP108FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wales & West House, Spooner Close, Coedkernew"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wwutilities.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05046791",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Wales & West Utilities Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Griffiths",
        "email": "nicola.griffiths@wwutilities.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24006",
      "name": "Wales & West Utilities",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wales & West Utilities"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030811-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030811-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}