Lot 1
Selection of Dassault Systemes's 3DEXPERIENCE licences following a competitive G-Cloud 14 framework selection process.
Award criteria
Technical Capability — 100
Criterion 1 — 0
Buyer: UK Fusion Energy Ltd →
3DExperience licences for 3 years, with an optional extension of 1 year to cover UK Fusion Energy and the STEP programme's PLM requirements.
UKJ14
Selection of Dassault Systemes's 3DEXPERIENCE licences following a competitive G-Cloud 14 framework selection process.
Award criteria
Technical Capability — 100
Criterion 1 — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,175 | 1 median · 5.9 average (1,039 of 3,175 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,168 of 3,175 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 23 | 2 median · 4.8 average (11 of 23 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (12 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0681bb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033654-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 14 2026 10:18:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 033654-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033654-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-14T11:18:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-179950",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033654-2026-15496-1",
"title": "3DX Platform Licences and Wider Ecosystem",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179951",
"name": "Dassault Systemes UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKIFS-286",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Selection of Dassault Systemes's 3DEXPERIENCE licences following a competitive G-Cloud 14 framework selection process.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Capability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oxfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Plant Lifecycle Management Licences - 3DExperience Award",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "3DExperience licences for 3 years, with an optional extension of 1 year to cover UK Fusion Energy and the STEP programme's PLM requirements.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is a call-off contract from the Crown Commercial Service framework: RM1557.14 G-Cloud 14, Lot 2. The supplier was selected on to this framework by the owner. UKFE selected the supplier based on an assessment of the framework supplier list and technical offerings and was documented through internal processes.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179950",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre, Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-fusion-energy",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-fusion-energy",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "UKFE Operational Procurement",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7852001696"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179951",
"name": "Dassault Systemes UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 5AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Woods Opus, 40 Business Park, Haywood Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.3ds.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03482081",
"legalName": "Dassault Systemes UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1223228500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179952",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Abingdon, Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235528822"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033654-2026-15496-1",
"title": "3DX Platform Licences and Wider Ecosystem",
"value": {
"amount": 16926920,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033654-2026-15496-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "GO Reference: GO-2026414-PRO-35842440",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033654-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-14T11:18:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-179950",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033654-2026-15496-1",
"title": "3DX Platform Licences and Wider Ecosystem",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179951",
"name": "Dassault Systemes UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKIFS-286",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Selection of Dassault Systemes's 3DEXPERIENCE licences following a competitive G-Cloud 14 framework selection process.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Capability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oxfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Plant Lifecycle Management Licences - 3DExperience Award",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "3DExperience licences for 3 years, with an optional extension of 1 year to cover UK Fusion Energy and the STEP programme's PLM requirements.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is a call-off contract from the Crown Commercial Service framework: RM1557.14 G-Cloud 14, Lot 2. The supplier was selected on to this framework by the owner. UKFE selected the supplier based on an assessment of the framework supplier list and technical offerings and was documented through internal processes.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179950",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre, Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-fusion-energy",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-fusion-energy",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "UKFE Operational Procurement",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7852001696"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179951",
"name": "Dassault Systemes UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 5AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Woods Opus, 40 Business Park, Haywood Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.3ds.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03482081",
"legalName": "Dassault Systemes UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1223228500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179952",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Abingdon, Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235528822"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033654-2026-15496-1",
"title": "3DX Platform Licences and Wider Ecosystem",
"value": {
"amount": 16926920,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033654-2026-15496-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "GO Reference: GO-2026414-PRO-35842440",
"initiationType": "tender"
}