Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Natural England →
Natural England requires ongoing specialist planning support to assist delivery of its Sustainable Development Programme. This includes the provision of statutory and non‑statutory planning advice on complex casework (including HRA, SEA/SA and EIA), support for national policy and legislative development across terrestrial and marine planning, and the delivery of training to address identified skills and capacity gaps. To maintain continuity beyond the expiry of the current Planning Related Advice – Professional Services (PRAPS) Framework, which ends on 31 March 2027, Natural England intends to re‑procure a multi‑supplier framework of similar scope. This will enable the continued delivery of statutory duties, sustain casework performance, strengthen strategic engagement in the planning system, and support improved environmental outcomes.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Urban planning services, Environmental services, Training services, Environmental impact assessment other than for construction, Environmental planning | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Urban planning services (71410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,011 | 3 median · 30.2 average (1,132 of 4,011 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,247 of 4,011 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 281 | 5.5 median · 17.8 average (4 of 281 with a bid count) | 8.8 average (4 of 281 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We are seeking supplier feedback, insights and expressions of interest to inform the development and final design of the proposed Framework. Suppliers wishing to participate in this pre‑market engagement are invited to request a copy of the Pre‑Market Engagement Pack by contacting Virginia Rincon. The pack contains background information and a supplier questionnaire for completion. The deadline for submission of completed questionnaires is Monday 15 June 2026. Responses, together with any queries strictly relating to this pre‑market engagement, must be submitted to: virginia.rincon@defra.gov.uk. Please note: Participation in this engagement is voluntary and non‑binding, and will not form part of any future procurement evaluation process. | engagement | 15 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067eee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046513-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 14:14:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £9,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | planning | 046513-2026 |
| 9 Apr 2026 | planning | 032346-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046513-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T15:14:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067eee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-38719",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "90711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
},
{
"id": "90712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental planning"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planning Framework - Advice, training, and specialist planning input",
"value": {
"amount": 9000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Natural England requires ongoing specialist planning support to assist delivery of its Sustainable Development Programme. This includes the provision of statutory and non‑statutory planning advice on complex casework (including HRA, SEA/SA and EIA), support for national policy and legislative development across terrestrial and marine planning, and the delivery of training to address identified skills and capacity gaps.\nTo maintain continuity beyond the expiry of the current Planning Related Advice – Professional Services (PRAPS) Framework, which ends on 31 March 2027, Natural England intends to re‑procure a multi‑supplier framework of similar scope. This will enable the continued delivery of statutory duties, sustain casework performance, strengthen strategic engagement in the planning system, and support improved environmental outcomes.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "virginia.rincon@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Virginia Rincon",
"email": "virginia.rincon@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046513-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046513-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T15:14:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are seeking supplier feedback, insights and expressions of interest to inform the development and final design of the proposed Framework.\nSuppliers wishing to participate in this pre‑market engagement are invited to request a copy of the Pre‑Market Engagement Pack by contacting Virginia Rincon. The pack contains background information and a supplier questionnaire for completion.\nThe deadline for submission of completed questionnaires is Monday 15 June 2026.\nResponses, together with any queries strictly relating to this pre‑market engagement, must be submitted to: virginia.rincon@defra.gov.uk.\nPlease note: Participation in this engagement is voluntary and non‑binding, and will not form part of any future procurement evaluation process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046513-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T15:14:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067eee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-38719",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "90711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
},
{
"id": "90712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental planning"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planning Framework - Advice, training, and specialist planning input",
"value": {
"amount": 9000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Natural England requires ongoing specialist planning support to assist delivery of its Sustainable Development Programme. This includes the provision of statutory and non‑statutory planning advice on complex casework (including HRA, SEA/SA and EIA), support for national policy and legislative development across terrestrial and marine planning, and the delivery of training to address identified skills and capacity gaps.\nTo maintain continuity beyond the expiry of the current Planning Related Advice – Professional Services (PRAPS) Framework, which ends on 31 March 2027, Natural England intends to re‑procure a multi‑supplier framework of similar scope. This will enable the continued delivery of statutory duties, sustain casework performance, strengthen strategic engagement in the planning system, and support improved environmental outcomes.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "virginia.rincon@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Virginia Rincon",
"email": "virginia.rincon@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046513-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046513-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T15:14:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are seeking supplier feedback, insights and expressions of interest to inform the development and final design of the proposed Framework.\nSuppliers wishing to participate in this pre‑market engagement are invited to request a copy of the Pre‑Market Engagement Pack by contacting Virginia Rincon. The pack contains background information and a supplier questionnaire for completion.\nThe deadline for submission of completed questionnaires is Monday 15 June 2026.\nResponses, together with any queries strictly relating to this pre‑market engagement, must be submitted to: virginia.rincon@defra.gov.uk.\nPlease note: Participation in this engagement is voluntary and non‑binding, and will not form part of any future procurement evaluation process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032346-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T12:24:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067eee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-38719",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planning Related Advice Professional Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Natural England is the government’s statutory adviser for the natural environment in England, a statutory consultee across the terrestrial and marine planning systems, and the regulator for protected species licensing. Its purpose is to ensure that the natural environment is conserved, enhanced and managed for the benefit of present and future generations, contributing to sustainable development. The organisation plays a central role in advising on development and infrastructure planning, delivering species licensing, shaping environmental outcomes in plans and projects, and supporting the delivery of national ambitions such as the 25 Year Environment Plan.\nThe Authority intends to establish a new Open Framework to replace the current Natural England Planning Related Advice Professional Services (NE PRAPS) Framework (established under PCR 2015), which expires in 2027. The new framework will operate for up to an eight (8) year period, with multiple suppliers appointed across a range of technical Lots.\nThe framework will provide access to suppliers with the capability to deliver specialist planning related advice and training across Natural England’s Sustainable Development (SD) Programme.\nSuppliers appointed to the framework will support Natural England in meeting its statutory obligations as a consultee in land use and marine planning, infrastructure planning systems, and environmental assessments. \nFramework suppliers will provide expert advice on strategic plans, medium and high risk or high opportunity planning casework, and associated environmental assessments including Habitats Regulations Assessment (HRA), Strategic Environmental Assessment / Sustainability Appraisal (SEA/SA), and Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA). They will also support Natural England’s national planning work, including input on planning and infrastructure legislation, policy and processes, and on wider environmental reforms affecting planning and assessment regimes.\nThe scope of services will additionally encompass advice across a wide range of environmental and technical specialisms relevant to development and infrastructure (terrestrial and marine), the provision of evidence based assessments and analysis, and the delivery of targeted planning related training to Natural England staff, local planning authorities and other decision makers. \nThis framework will support Natural England’s proactive, strategic engagement in planning and licensing, helps address short term skills and capacity gaps, and contributes to achieving better outcomes for people, places, habitats and species across England’s land and seascapes.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Virginia Rincon",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "The procurement is being led by Defra group Commercial",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "virginia.rincon@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032346-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032346-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T12:24:06+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}