Lot 1
Appointment of a contractor to support the Planning Enforcement Service with Direct Action, Appeals, and Compliance activities (Planning Enforcement Works).
Award criteria
Quality — 70
Social Value — 10
price — 20
Buyer: London Borough of Brent →
Appointment of a contractor to support the Planning Enforcement Service with Direct Action, Appeals, and Compliance activities (Planning Enforcement Works).
UK
Appointment of a contractor to support the Planning Enforcement Service with Direct Action, Appeals, and Compliance activities (Planning Enforcement Works).
Award criteria
Quality — 70
Social Value — 10
price — 20
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Urban planning and landscape architectural services (71400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 5,516 | 4 median · 32.2 average (1,879 of 5,516 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (2,085 of 5,516 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,250 | 4 median · 73.8 average (404 of 1,250 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (461 of 1,250 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d45d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014267-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 17 2026 12:26:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 014267-2026 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | tender | 001758-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014267-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1100000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1100000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-17T12:26:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d45d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14726",
"name": "London Borough of Brent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014267-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174689",
"name": "Enforcement Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN758916",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Appointment of a contractor to support the Planning Enforcement Service with Direct Action, Appeals, and Compliance activities (Planning Enforcement Works).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planning Enforcement Works DN758916 COMREG-2425-027",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Appointment of a contractor to support the Planning Enforcement Service with Direct Action, Appeals, and Compliance activities (Planning Enforcement Works).",
"classification": {
"id": "71400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14726",
"name": "London Borough of Brent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wembley",
"postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Brent"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementTeam1@lbdigitalservices.onmicrosoft.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174689",
"name": "Enforcement Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Winslow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Enforcement Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8533",
"name": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014267-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014267-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014267-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1100000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1100000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-17T12:26:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d45d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14726",
"name": "London Borough of Brent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014267-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174689",
"name": "Enforcement Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN758916",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Appointment of a contractor to support the Planning Enforcement Service with Direct Action, Appeals, and Compliance activities (Planning Enforcement Works).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planning Enforcement Works DN758916 COMREG-2425-027",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Appointment of a contractor to support the Planning Enforcement Service with Direct Action, Appeals, and Compliance activities (Planning Enforcement Works).",
"classification": {
"id": "71400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14726",
"name": "London Borough of Brent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wembley",
"postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Brent"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementTeam1@lbdigitalservices.onmicrosoft.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174689",
"name": "Enforcement Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Winslow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Enforcement Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8533",
"name": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014267-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014267-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001758-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-17T15:46:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d45d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14726",
"name": "London Borough of Brent"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN758916",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Direct action refers to those measures to be taken by the London Borough of Brent's Planning Service where members of the public, developers or Businesses have failed to comply with the provisions of planning enforcement notices. For the purposes of this Specification, the London Borough of Brent is referred to as ‘the Council’. The Council will issue an enforcement notice in response to an unauthorised development, building alteration or use of land or premises that breaches planning regulations, for example where work has started, building use has changed, or in other cases where planning conditions were not met.\n•\tRemoval of Estate Agents' signs & advertising hoardings which may or may not be attached to mains electricity supply;\n•\tThe demolition of houses, extensions to domestic and commercial premises and out-buildings;\n•\tRebuilding Works;\n•\tCarrying out waste clearance of sites and making them secure after clearance (often involving undertaking or arranging the legal disposal of the waste);\n•\tSeizing items associated with unauthorised uses and storing them after the direct action;\n•\tRemoval of hard-standings in front garden areas;\n•\tReinstating gardens which may include the erection of new garden walls, laying of turf, planting flowers, hedges and trees and other similar items.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planning Enforcement Works",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-14T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-14T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Invitation to Tender for Appointment of a contractor to support the Planning Enforcement Service with Direct Action, Appeals, and Compliance activities (Planning Enforcement Works).\nDirect action refers to those measures to be taken by the London Borough of Brent's Planning Service where members of the public, developers or Businesses have failed to comply with the provisions of planning enforcement notices. For the purposes of this Specification, the London Borough of Brent is referred to as ‘the Council’. The Council will issue an enforcement notice in response to an unauthorised development, building alteration or use of land or premises that breaches planning regulations, for example where work has started, building use has changed, or in other cases where planning conditions were not met.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=13b5a54b-6ed2-ef11-8133-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14726",
"name": "London Borough of Brent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wembley",
"postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Brent"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=13b5a54b-6ed2-ef11-8133-005056b64545",
"name": "Mr Sam Garland",
"email": "sam.garland@brent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2089371234"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135441",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "70 Whitehall, London SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}