← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Planned Works Framework

Buyer: Network Homes →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNetwork Homes
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Sept 2023
Value£50,000,000
Published4 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Network Homes is seeking to appoint 4 experienced and suitably qualified providers to our Planned Works Framework. The works required include but not restricted to: Kitchen and Bathrooms, Roofing, Windows and Doors, Cyclical Decorations, External Works and any other Planned Works, Access / Scaffolding, Asbestos surveys and tests if required This list is not exhaustive, but is provided as an indication of works that may be instructed under the Framework. The Framework will be a JCT Framework Agreement and will start in Jan 24 and will be for 4 years.. The contracts under the framework agreement will include JCT intermediate and JCT minor works. The Framework will allow for both direct awards and Competitive Mini Tender bids, it will be priced through the NHF schedule of rates 7.2, depending on the element pricing will consist of Quoted works, Basket rates and Fixed prices being used for specialist services.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Windows 44221100Doors 44221200Bathrooms construction work 45211310Roof-covering work 45261210Roof repair and maintenance work 45261900Sanitary fixture installation work 45332400Installation of fitted kitchens 45421151Repainting work 45442180Overhaul and refurbishment work 45453000

Lot details

Lot 1

Network Homes is seeking to appoint 4 experienced and suitably qualified providers to our Planned Works Framework. The works required by the framework agreement can include but are not restricted to: •Kitchen and Bathrooms •Roofing •Windows and Doors •Cyclical Decorations •External Works and any other Planned Works •Access / Scaffolding •Asbestos surveys and tests if required. This list is not exhaustive, but is provided as an indication of works that may be instructed under the Framework Agreement.

Statusactive
Value£50,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Windows, Doors, Bathrooms construction work, Roof-covering work, Roof repair and maintenance work, Sanitary fixture installation work, Installation of fitted kitchens, Repainting workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Windows (44221100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer115 median · 15 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)8 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI32610 median · 55.9 average (99 of 326 with a bid count)7.6 average (119 of 326 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)20993.5 median · 93.5 average (2 of 209 with a bid count)18.5 average (2 of 209 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ed12
Latest release ID022723-2023
Latest release timestampFri Aug 04 2023 11:05:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-09-08T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wembley:-Overhaul-and-refurbishment-work./6P957V443B
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2023tender022723-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022723-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-04T12:05:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ed12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1104",
    "name": "Network Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ed12",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Network Homes is seeking to appoint 4 experienced and suitably qualified providers to our Planned Works Framework.\nThe works required by the framework agreement can include but are not restricted to:\n•Kitchen and Bathrooms \n•Roofing \n•Windows and Doors \n•Cyclical Decorations\n•External Works and any other Planned Works \n•Access / Scaffolding \n•Asbestos surveys and tests if required.\nThis list is not exhaustive, but is provided as an indication of works that may be instructed under the Framework Agreement.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 10
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "See Procurement documents"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Windows"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Doors"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bathrooms construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45332400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sanitary fixture installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421151",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of fitted kitchens"
          },
          {
            "id": "45442180",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repainting work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planned Works Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Network Homes is seeking to appoint 4 experienced and suitably qualified providers to our Planned Works Framework. The works required include but not restricted to:\nKitchen and Bathrooms, Roofing, Windows and Doors, Cyclical Decorations, External Works and any other Planned Works, Access / Scaffolding, Asbestos surveys and tests if required\nThis list is not exhaustive, but is provided as an indication of works that may be instructed under the Framework.\nThe Framework will be a JCT Framework Agreement  and will start in Jan 24 and will be for 4 years.. The contracts under the framework agreement will include JCT intermediate and JCT minor works.\nThe Framework will allow for both direct awards and Competitive Mini Tender bids, it will be priced through the NHF schedule of rates 7.2, depending on the element pricing will consist of Quoted works, Basket rates and Fixed prices being used for specialist services.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Not provided",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The contracting authority will observe a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the day of\ncommunication to the tenderers of the authority's intended award decision.\nThere is no right of appeal to the contracting authority and instead the UK Public Contracts Regulations 2015\nprovide for an aggrieved party to apply to the High Court of England and Wales concerning any alleged breach unless an extension is agreed by the Courts",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 150
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wembley:-Overhaul-and-refurbishment-work./6P957V443B",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1104",
      "name": "Network Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hive, 22 Wembley Park Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkhomes.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wembley:-Overhaul-and-refurbishment-work./6P957V443B",
        "name": "Linda Lally",
        "email": "tenders@networkhomes.orh.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0208078204312"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 20878204312"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 20878204312"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89092",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2L",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "There is a proposed merger between Network Homes Ltd and Sovereign Housing Association Limited to form Sovereign Network Group.\nThe proposed merger date is 1st October 2023 and subject to final negotiations and board approval from the respective organisations: \nIf the merger is approved:\n1.Network Homes Limited will remain as legal entity. Its registration details will not change. It will however change its registered name to “Sovereign Network Homes”. It will also become a subsidiary of Sovereign Housing Association Limited (trading as “Sovereign Network Group”). \n2.Sovereign Housing Association Limited will remain as a legal entity. Its registration details and registered name will not change. It will however have a new trading name of “Sovereign Network Group”.\n3.There will then be a period of integration before Sovereign Network Group are fully integrated in April 2025.\nThis Contract Notice is issued in the name of Network Homes, if the merger is approved and depending upon the timing of this procurement, the contract will be awarded in the name of Sovereign Network Homes.\nIf awarded in the name of Sovereign Network Homes, the contract will be available to Sovereign Network Group. If the merger is not approved, the Contract will be issued in the name of Network Homes.\nThe value of the framework in the notice is an estimate of the value of works to be awarded and the total spend could vary considerably from this estimate.\nThe contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wembley:-Overhaul-and-refurbishment-work./6P957V443B\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wembley:-Overhaul-and-refurbishment-work./6P957V443B</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6P957V443B\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6P957V443B</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202384-PRO-23575179",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2023 · 022723-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "022723-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-04T12:05:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ed12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1104",
    "name": "Network Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ed12",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Network Homes is seeking to appoint 4 experienced and suitably qualified providers to our Planned Works Framework.\nThe works required by the framework agreement can include but are not restricted to:\n•Kitchen and Bathrooms \n•Roofing \n•Windows and Doors \n•Cyclical Decorations\n•External Works and any other Planned Works \n•Access / Scaffolding \n•Asbestos surveys and tests if required.\nThis list is not exhaustive, but is provided as an indication of works that may be instructed under the Framework Agreement.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 10
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "See Procurement documents"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Windows"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Doors"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bathrooms construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45332400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sanitary fixture installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421151",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of fitted kitchens"
          },
          {
            "id": "45442180",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repainting work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planned Works Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Network Homes is seeking to appoint 4 experienced and suitably qualified providers to our Planned Works Framework. The works required include but not restricted to:\nKitchen and Bathrooms, Roofing, Windows and Doors, Cyclical Decorations, External Works and any other Planned Works, Access / Scaffolding, Asbestos surveys and tests if required\nThis list is not exhaustive, but is provided as an indication of works that may be instructed under the Framework.\nThe Framework will be a JCT Framework Agreement  and will start in Jan 24 and will be for 4 years.. The contracts under the framework agreement will include JCT intermediate and JCT minor works.\nThe Framework will allow for both direct awards and Competitive Mini Tender bids, it will be priced through the NHF schedule of rates 7.2, depending on the element pricing will consist of Quoted works, Basket rates and Fixed prices being used for specialist services.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Not provided",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The contracting authority will observe a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the day of\ncommunication to the tenderers of the authority's intended award decision.\nThere is no right of appeal to the contracting authority and instead the UK Public Contracts Regulations 2015\nprovide for an aggrieved party to apply to the High Court of England and Wales concerning any alleged breach unless an extension is agreed by the Courts",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 150
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wembley:-Overhaul-and-refurbishment-work./6P957V443B",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1104",
      "name": "Network Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hive, 22 Wembley Park Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkhomes.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wembley:-Overhaul-and-refurbishment-work./6P957V443B",
        "name": "Linda Lally",
        "email": "tenders@networkhomes.orh.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0208078204312"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 20878204312"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 20878204312"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89092",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2L",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "There is a proposed merger between Network Homes Ltd and Sovereign Housing Association Limited to form Sovereign Network Group.\nThe proposed merger date is 1st October 2023 and subject to final negotiations and board approval from the respective organisations: \nIf the merger is approved:\n1.Network Homes Limited will remain as legal entity. Its registration details will not change. It will however change its registered name to “Sovereign Network Homes”. It will also become a subsidiary of Sovereign Housing Association Limited (trading as “Sovereign Network Group”). \n2.Sovereign Housing Association Limited will remain as a legal entity. Its registration details and registered name will not change. It will however have a new trading name of “Sovereign Network Group”.\n3.There will then be a period of integration before Sovereign Network Group are fully integrated in April 2025.\nThis Contract Notice is issued in the name of Network Homes, if the merger is approved and depending upon the timing of this procurement, the contract will be awarded in the name of Sovereign Network Homes.\nIf awarded in the name of Sovereign Network Homes, the contract will be available to Sovereign Network Group. If the merger is not approved, the Contract will be issued in the name of Network Homes.\nThe value of the framework in the notice is an estimate of the value of works to be awarded and the total spend could vary considerably from this estimate.\nThe contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wembley:-Overhaul-and-refurbishment-work./6P957V443B\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wembley:-Overhaul-and-refurbishment-work./6P957V443B</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6P957V443B\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6P957V443B</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202384-PRO-23575179",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}