← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Planned Preventative Maintenance Transformation Programme - Specialist Consultancy Support

Buyer: Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerGuy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Aug 2021

What is being bought

Essentia, the Capital, Estates and Facilities Directorate of Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust was seeking a specialist consultancy to support the Trust in its Engineering Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) Transformation Programme.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Civil engineering consultancy services 71311000

Lot details

Lot 1

Essentia, the Capital, Estates and Facilities Directorate of Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust was seeking a specialist consultancy to support the Trust in its Engineering Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) Transformation Programme. Guy’s and St. Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust, (GSTT), has committed to a strategic need to invest in, develop, implement, integrate, evolve and effectively manage business as usual, a fit for purpose planned preventative maintenance strategy. Essentia has adopted the BESA SFG20 planned preventative maintenance model but to varying degrees within the property portfolio across some but not necessarily all building fabric, mechanical and electrical engineering assets. The Trust was seeking specialist consultancy support to implement a change programme that will allow the delivery of high quality and onsistent building fabric and enginnering maintenance services across the operational areas Guy's and St Thomas' NHSFT is responsible for.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Understanding of the requirement and methodology — 20
Approach / Programme of work — 15
Experience — 15
Risk Assessment — 10
Total Cost — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Civil engineering consultancy services (71311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI9206 median · 49.1 average (365 of 920 with a bid count)5.6 average (402 of 920 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020462-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£420,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02be6d
Latest release ID020462-2021
Latest release timestampFri Aug 20 2021 11:15:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2021award, contract020462-2021
21 Jun 2021tender014074-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020462-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-20T12:15:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02be6d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10441",
    "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020462-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-26115",
          "name": "Continuous Improvement Projects Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Q1174",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Essentia, the Capital, Estates and Facilities Directorate of Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust was seeking a specialist consultancy to support the Trust in its Engineering Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) Transformation Programme. \nGuy’s and St. Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust, (GSTT), has committed to a strategic need to invest in, develop, implement, integrate, evolve and effectively manage business as usual, a fit for purpose planned preventative maintenance strategy. Essentia has adopted the BESA SFG20 planned preventative maintenance model but to varying degrees within the property portfolio across some but not necessarily all building fabric, mechanical and electrical engineering assets. \nThe Trust was seeking specialist consultancy support to implement a change programme that will allow the delivery of high quality and onsistent building fabric and enginnering maintenance services across the operational areas Guy's and St Thomas' NHSFT is responsible for.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Understanding of the requirement and methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Approach / Programme of work",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Risk Assessment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planned Preventative Maintenance Transformation Programme - Specialist Consultancy Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Essentia, the Capital, Estates and Facilities Directorate of Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust was seeking a specialist consultancy to support the Trust in its Engineering Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) Transformation Programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10441",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guy's Hospital, Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk/Home.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rebecca.mcmahon@gstt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2071889397"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26115",
      "name": "Continuous Improvement Projects Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "HA5 2PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "168 Joel Street, Pinner"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08253097",
        "legalName": "Continuous Improvement Projects Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020462-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 420000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020462-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=620209990\n GO Reference: GO-2021820-PRO-18773364",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Aug 2021 · 020462-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020462-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-20T12:15:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02be6d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10441",
    "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020462-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-26115",
          "name": "Continuous Improvement Projects Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Q1174",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Essentia, the Capital, Estates and Facilities Directorate of Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust was seeking a specialist consultancy to support the Trust in its Engineering Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) Transformation Programme. \nGuy’s and St. Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust, (GSTT), has committed to a strategic need to invest in, develop, implement, integrate, evolve and effectively manage business as usual, a fit for purpose planned preventative maintenance strategy. Essentia has adopted the BESA SFG20 planned preventative maintenance model but to varying degrees within the property portfolio across some but not necessarily all building fabric, mechanical and electrical engineering assets. \nThe Trust was seeking specialist consultancy support to implement a change programme that will allow the delivery of high quality and onsistent building fabric and enginnering maintenance services across the operational areas Guy's and St Thomas' NHSFT is responsible for.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Understanding of the requirement and methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Approach / Programme of work",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Risk Assessment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planned Preventative Maintenance Transformation Programme - Specialist Consultancy Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Essentia, the Capital, Estates and Facilities Directorate of Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust was seeking a specialist consultancy to support the Trust in its Engineering Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) Transformation Programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10441",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guy's Hospital, Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk/Home.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rebecca.mcmahon@gstt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2071889397"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26115",
      "name": "Continuous Improvement Projects Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "HA5 2PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "168 Joel Street, Pinner"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08253097",
        "legalName": "Continuous Improvement Projects Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020462-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 420000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020462-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=620209990\n GO Reference: GO-2021820-PRO-18773364",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Jun 2021 · 014074-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "014074-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-21T16:15:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02be6d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10441",
    "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Q1174",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Essentia, the Capital, Estates and Facilities Directorate of Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust is seeking a specialist consultancy to support the Trust in its Engineering Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) Transformation Programme.\nGuy’s and St. Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust, (GSTT), has committed to a strategic need to invest in, develop, implement, integrate, evolve and effectively manage business as usual, a fit for purpose planned preventative maintenance strategy. Essentia  has adopted the BESA SFG20 planned preventative maintenance model but to varying degrees within the property portfolio across some but not necessarily all building fabric, mechanical and electrical engineering assets.\nThe Trust is seeking specialist consultancy support to implement a change programme that will allow the delivery of high quality and consistent building fabric and enginnering maintenance services across the operational areas Guy's and St Thomas' NHSFT is responsible for. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/H4MGU63743",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planned Preventative Maintenance Transformation Programme - Specialist Consultancy Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 420000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Essentia, the Capital, Estates and Facilities Directorate of Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust is seeking a specialist consultancy to support the Trust in its Engineering Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) Transformation Programme.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/H4MGU63743",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10441",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guy's Hospital, Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk/Home.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Civil-engineering-consultancy-services./H4MGU63743",
        "name": "Rebecca McMahon",
        "email": "rebecca.mcmahon@gstt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2071889397"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Civil-engineering-consultancy-services./H4MGU63743\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/H4MGU63743\n GO Reference: GO-2021621-PRO-18433043",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}