Lot 1
Maintenace package to maintain phantom heads
Buyer: University of Plymouth →
o 4 year fixed price annual service contract for Kavo Dental Simulation Units (to be invoiced each year) o Yearly visit included as per annual Planned preventative Maintenance service (to be conducted every August) o All call outs and labour to be included. o All work undertaken to be subject to a 3-month warranty. o All electronic components to be covered by a 12month warranty. o Typical response times when the equipment is deemed unusable to be within 24 hours. o Engineers to have sufficient stock of regular parts that require repair, to ensure quick turnaround of faults. o To use genuine Kavo parts only. o Engineers to be highly experience with Kavo, with recent previous experience of supporting Kavo Dental Simulation Units.
UK
Maintenace package to maintain phantom heads
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 8,433 | 4 median · 21.5 average (3,457 of 8,433 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (3,913 of 8,433 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,670 | 5 median · 49 average (639 of 1,670 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (772 of 1,670 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ec64 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022457-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 02 2023 12:21:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Aug 2023 | award, contract | 022457-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022457-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-08-02T13:21:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4531",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022457-2023-1",
"title": "Planned Preventative Maintenance Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88877",
"name": "Kavo Dental"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EW/UoP/KavoDental/2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Maintenace package to maintain phantom heads"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planned Preventative Maintenance Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "o\t4 year fixed price annual service contract for Kavo Dental Simulation Units (to be invoiced each year)\no\tYearly visit included as per annual Planned preventative Maintenance service (to be conducted every August)\no\tAll call outs and labour to be included.\no\tAll work undertaken to be subject to a 3-month warranty.\no\tAll electronic components to be covered by a 12month warranty.\no\tTypical response times when the equipment is deemed unusable to be within 24 hours.\no\tEngineers to have sufficient stock of regular parts that require repair, to ensure quick turnaround of faults.\no\tTo use genuine Kavo parts only.\no\tEngineers to be highly experience with Kavo, with recent previous experience of supporting Kavo Dental Simulation Units.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There are no other 3rd party supplier that will maintain this equipment, although the market has been tested",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4531",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1128013",
"legalName": "University of Plymouth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01752582057"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88877",
"name": "Kavo Dental",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bucks",
"postalCode": "HP7 0UT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Mary's Court, The Broadway"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kavo Dental"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88878",
"name": "University of Plymouthq",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Plymouthq"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022457-2023-1",
"title": "Planned Preventative Maintenance Service",
"value": {
"amount": 213139,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022457-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022457-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-08-02T13:21:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4531",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022457-2023-1",
"title": "Planned Preventative Maintenance Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88877",
"name": "Kavo Dental"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EW/UoP/KavoDental/2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Maintenace package to maintain phantom heads"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planned Preventative Maintenance Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "o\t4 year fixed price annual service contract for Kavo Dental Simulation Units (to be invoiced each year)\no\tYearly visit included as per annual Planned preventative Maintenance service (to be conducted every August)\no\tAll call outs and labour to be included.\no\tAll work undertaken to be subject to a 3-month warranty.\no\tAll electronic components to be covered by a 12month warranty.\no\tTypical response times when the equipment is deemed unusable to be within 24 hours.\no\tEngineers to have sufficient stock of regular parts that require repair, to ensure quick turnaround of faults.\no\tTo use genuine Kavo parts only.\no\tEngineers to be highly experience with Kavo, with recent previous experience of supporting Kavo Dental Simulation Units.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There are no other 3rd party supplier that will maintain this equipment, although the market has been tested",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4531",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1128013",
"legalName": "University of Plymouth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01752582057"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88877",
"name": "Kavo Dental",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bucks",
"postalCode": "HP7 0UT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Mary's Court, The Broadway"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kavo Dental"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88878",
"name": "University of Plymouthq",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Plymouthq"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022457-2023-1",
"title": "Planned Preventative Maintenance Service",
"value": {
"amount": 213139,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022457-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}