← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Planned Preventative Maintenance for Access Control, CCTV, Intruder, Affray, Intruder Monitoring and DDA

Buyer: The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria →

BuyerThe Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Oct 2025

What is being bought

This contract covers the provision of access control, CCTV, intruder and affray alarms, intruder monitoring, and DDA compliance systems to both authorities. This contract will provide essential security services and systems across both the Constabulary and Fire Service estates, ensuring a consistent and reliable approach to site safety and monitoring across both organisations.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria - PPM and Call out Across Constabulary Sites

Statusactive
Value£100,085

Cumbria Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority - PPM and Call out

Statusactive
Value£71,240

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ce80
Latest release ID066147-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 17 2025 09:01:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Oct 2025award, contract066147-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066147-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-17T10:01:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce80",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMH-2336-JBZN",
    "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00524469",
          "name": "CHUBB FIRE & SECURITY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00524469",
          "name": "CHUBB FIRE & SECURITY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce80",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planned Preventative Maintenance for Access Control, CCTV, Intruder, Affray, Intruder Monitoring and DDA",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract covers the provision of access control, CCTV, intruder and affray alarms, intruder monitoring, and DDA compliance systems to both authorities. This contract will provide essential security services and systems across both the Constabulary and Fire Service estates, ensuring a consistent and reliable approach to site safety and monitoring across both organisations.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMH-2336-JBZN",
      "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Penrith",
        "postalCode": "CA10 2AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Carleton Hall,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMH-2336-JBZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialDept@cumbria.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHR-1256-WQDP",
      "name": "Cumbria Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Penrith",
        "postalCode": "CA10 2FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CFRS Headquarters, Kemplay Bank"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHR-1256-WQDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fire.transition@cumbriafire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00524469",
      "name": "CHUBB FIRE & SECURITY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 2PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chubb House, Shadsworth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://chubbfs.com/uk-en/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00524469",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "UK_systemsquotes@chubbfs.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJVN-2453-GMHM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria - PPM and Call out Across Constabulary Sites",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100085,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120102
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Available should the Authorities wish to extend at the end of the current contract life."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066147-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066147-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-17T10:01:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Cumbria Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority - PPM and Call out",
      "value": {
        "amount": 71240,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 85488
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Available should the Authorities wish to extend at the end of the current contract life."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066147-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066147-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-17T10:01:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Oct 2025 · 066147-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066147-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-17T10:01:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce80",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMH-2336-JBZN",
    "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00524469",
          "name": "CHUBB FIRE & SECURITY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00524469",
          "name": "CHUBB FIRE & SECURITY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce80",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planned Preventative Maintenance for Access Control, CCTV, Intruder, Affray, Intruder Monitoring and DDA",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract covers the provision of access control, CCTV, intruder and affray alarms, intruder monitoring, and DDA compliance systems to both authorities. This contract will provide essential security services and systems across both the Constabulary and Fire Service estates, ensuring a consistent and reliable approach to site safety and monitoring across both organisations.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMH-2336-JBZN",
      "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Penrith",
        "postalCode": "CA10 2AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Carleton Hall,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMH-2336-JBZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialDept@cumbria.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHR-1256-WQDP",
      "name": "Cumbria Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Penrith",
        "postalCode": "CA10 2FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CFRS Headquarters, Kemplay Bank"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHR-1256-WQDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fire.transition@cumbriafire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00524469",
      "name": "CHUBB FIRE & SECURITY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 2PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chubb House, Shadsworth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://chubbfs.com/uk-en/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00524469",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "UK_systemsquotes@chubbfs.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJVN-2453-GMHM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria - PPM and Call out Across Constabulary Sites",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100085,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120102
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Available should the Authorities wish to extend at the end of the current contract life."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066147-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066147-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-17T10:01:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Cumbria Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority - PPM and Call out",
      "value": {
        "amount": 71240,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 85488
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Available should the Authorities wish to extend at the end of the current contract life."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066147-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066147-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-17T10:01:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}