← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Planned Preventative Maintenance at AC-NMW (5 Lots)

Buyer: Amgueddfa Cymru - National Museum Wales →

Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerAmgueddfa Cymru - National Museum Wales
StatusClosed
Deadline23 May 2022
Value£263,000
Published25 Apr 2022

What is being bought

AC-NMW is looking to appoint a contractor to deliver Planned Preventative Maintenance contracts across all sites for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month periods.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Mechanical and electrical engineering services 71334000Building and facilities management services 79993000

Lot details

Lot 1

AC-NMW is looking to appoint a contractor to deliver Planned Preventative Maintenance contracts across all sites for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month periods. The requirement is split into 5 Lots as listed below with the respective eTenderWales reference: 1. Water Equipment/Services (itt_94473) 2. Building Management Systems (itt_94477) 3. Intruder Alarm Systems (itt_94476) 4. Fire Alarm Systems (itt_94479) 5. Catering Equipment (itt_94480)

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services, Mechanical and electrical engineering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL2317 median · 107.2 average (90 of 231 with a bid count)5.1 average (105 of 231 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6473 median · 4.5 average (17 of 647 with a bid count)1.2 average (17 of 647 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032fc8
Latest release ID010538-2022
Latest release timestampMon Apr 25 2022 07:58:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-05-23T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-05-23T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£263,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Apr 2022tender010538-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010538-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-25T08:58:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032fc8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15977",
    "name": "Amgueddfa Cymru - National Museum Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032fc8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "AC-NMW is looking to appoint a contractor to deliver Planned Preventative Maintenance contracts across\nall sites for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month periods. The requirement\nis split into 5 Lots as listed below with the respective eTenderWales reference:\n1. Water Equipment/Services (itt_94473)\n2. Building Management Systems (itt_94477)\n3. Intruder Alarm Systems (itt_94476)\n4. Fire Alarm Systems (itt_94479)\n5. Catering Equipment (itt_94480)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planned Preventative Maintenance at AC-NMW (5 Lots)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 263000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "AC-NMW is looking to appoint a contractor to deliver Planned Preventative Maintenance contracts across\nall sites for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month periods.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stipulated in the tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15977",
      "name": "Amgueddfa Cymru - National Museum Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cathays Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.museumwales.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0391",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Museum"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Museum"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Amgueddfa Cymru - National Museum Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
        "email": "gary.snoad-jones@museumwales.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920573376"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(WA Ref:120709)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Apr 2022 · 010538-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "010538-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-25T08:58:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032fc8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15977",
    "name": "Amgueddfa Cymru - National Museum Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032fc8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "AC-NMW is looking to appoint a contractor to deliver Planned Preventative Maintenance contracts across\nall sites for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month periods. The requirement\nis split into 5 Lots as listed below with the respective eTenderWales reference:\n1. Water Equipment/Services (itt_94473)\n2. Building Management Systems (itt_94477)\n3. Intruder Alarm Systems (itt_94476)\n4. Fire Alarm Systems (itt_94479)\n5. Catering Equipment (itt_94480)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planned Preventative Maintenance at AC-NMW (5 Lots)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 263000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "AC-NMW is looking to appoint a contractor to deliver Planned Preventative Maintenance contracts across\nall sites for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month periods.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stipulated in the tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15977",
      "name": "Amgueddfa Cymru - National Museum Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cathays Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.museumwales.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0391",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Museum"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Museum"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Amgueddfa Cymru - National Museum Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
        "email": "gary.snoad-jones@museumwales.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920573376"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(WA Ref:120709)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}