Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Planned Preventative Maintenance and Repairs
Building and facilities management services
Facilities management services
Heating-plant repair and maintenance work
+5 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Highlands and Islands Enterprise: "Planned Preventative Maintenance and Repairs". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Highlands and Islands Enterprise | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Highlands and Islands Enterprise
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Highlands and Islands Enterprise. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 23 active published awards; 23 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHighlands and Islands Enterprise | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published25 Mar 2024, 09:12 GMT | Last source update25 Mar 2024, 09:12 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuilding and facilities management services, Facilities management services, Heating-plant repair and maintenance work, Preventive maintenance services, Repair and maintenance of plant, Repair and maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of boilers, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040216 | ||
What is being bought
THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE AND AS SUCH THE PROCUREMENT PROCESS IS COMPLETE.
HIE requires a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to provide planned preventative maintenance and repairs services for buildings at Inverness Campus, Enterprise Park Forres and certain services at our Lochgilphead office.
These services will be required between 1st April 2024 and 31 March 2026, with HIE having the option to extend for a period or periods together not exceeding 2 years following the Initial Term (extensions expected to be taken up on a yearly basis i.e. a 2+1+1 year contract, potentially until 31 March 2028).
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
25 Mar 2024, 09:12 GMT - Status changed to complete
25 Mar 2024, 09:12 GMT - Official notice release published
25 Mar 2024, 09:12 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
25 Mar 2024, 09:12 GMT - Published value updated to £720,000
6 Dec 2023, 11:09 GMT - Status changed to active
6 Dec 2023, 11:09 GMT - Official notice release published
6 Dec 2023, 11:09 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 22 Jan 2024, 12:00 GMT
6 Dec 2023, 11:09 GMT - Status changed to planned
19 Sept 2023, 16:23 BST - Official notice release published
19 Sept 2023, 16:23 BST - Buyer information updated
19 Sept 2023, 16:23 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedHIE requires a professionally managed, high quality mechanical, electrical and plumbing (MEP) maintenance service which, through a regular and organised scheme, ensures the maintenance and operation of all items of plant and equipment. These services are currently required in An Lochran, the Life Sciences Innovation Centre, Aurora House, Solasta House, the Inverness Campus, The Apex and Horizon Scotland buildings at Enterprise Park Forres as well as at The Enterprise Centre in Lochgilphead. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
25 Mar 2024, 09:12 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 25 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · £690,530
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Emtec Facility Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £690,530 · signed 25 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) electronicBids: 4 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 4 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Highlands and Islands Enterprise
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1479Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published