Lot 1
Whole property refurbishment works including but not limited to: Kitchens and Bathrooms and associated works, Windows and Doors Installations and electrical works.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Price — 50
Buyer: Welwyn Hatfield Council →
Capital works to housing stock
UKH23
Whole property refurbishment works including but not limited to: Kitchens and Bathrooms and associated works, Windows and Doors Installations and electrical works.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Sheltered housing construction work (45211200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH23 | 121 | 10 median · 17.9 average (39 of 121 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (47 of 121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041be0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034506-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 22 2023 10:56:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 034506-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034506-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-22T10:56:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041be0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5446",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034506-2023-C1009-1",
"title": "Planned Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01738371",
"name": "Equans Regeneration Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C1009",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Optional 2 year extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Whole property refurbishment works including but not limited to: Kitchens and Bathrooms and associated works, Windows and Doors Installations and electrical works.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Borough of Welwyn Hatfield"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planned Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Capital works to housing stock",
"classification": {
"id": "45211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sheltered housing construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The award was made following a mini competition using an established framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5446",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "WELWYN GARDEN CITY",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://welhat.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welwyn Hatfield Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Harper",
"email": "a.harper@welhat.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707357371"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01738371",
"name": "Equans Regeneration Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 8BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01738371",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Equans Regeneration Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6393",
"name": "Institute of Arbitrators",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Institute of Arbitrators"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034506-2023-C1009-1",
"title": "Planned Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 37500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034506-2023-C1009-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034506-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-22T10:56:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041be0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5446",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034506-2023-C1009-1",
"title": "Planned Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01738371",
"name": "Equans Regeneration Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C1009",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Optional 2 year extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Whole property refurbishment works including but not limited to: Kitchens and Bathrooms and associated works, Windows and Doors Installations and electrical works.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Borough of Welwyn Hatfield"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planned Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Capital works to housing stock",
"classification": {
"id": "45211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sheltered housing construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The award was made following a mini competition using an established framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5446",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "WELWYN GARDEN CITY",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://welhat.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welwyn Hatfield Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Harper",
"email": "a.harper@welhat.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707357371"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01738371",
"name": "Equans Regeneration Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 8BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01738371",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Equans Regeneration Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6393",
"name": "Institute of Arbitrators",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Institute of Arbitrators"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034506-2023-C1009-1",
"title": "Planned Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 37500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034506-2023-C1009-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}