← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Planned Maintenance

Buyer: Welwyn Hatfield Council →

BuyerWelwyn Hatfield Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Capital works to housing stock

Delivery location

UKH23

Categories

Sheltered housing construction work 45211200

Lot details

Lot 1

- Installation of Kitchens and associated works - Installation of Bathrooms and associated works - Installation of Windows and doors and associated remedial works - Electrical works - Minor building works - Windows - Roofs - Fascia, soffits, gutters (incl. Finlocks) and rainwater goods (communal and dwellings). - Electrics - Decorating communal areas - Communal walkways/flooring. - Insultation works (incl cladding) - Other communal works as required

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Sheltered housing construction work (45211200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer27 median · 7 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH2312110 median · 17.9 average (39 of 121 with a bid count)3.5 average (47 of 121 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleContract was a warded following a mini competition procedure under an existing framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023197-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£37,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ee2f
Latest release ID023197-2023
Latest release timestampWed Aug 09 2023 10:03:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Aug 2023award, contract023197-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023197-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-09T11:03:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5446",
    "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023197-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02403551",
          "name": "Novus Property Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "-\tInstallation of Kitchens and associated works\n-\tInstallation of Bathrooms and associated works\n-\tInstallation of Windows and doors and associated remedial works\n-\tElectrical works \n-\tMinor building works\n-\tWindows \n-\tRoofs \n-\tFascia, soffits, gutters (incl. Finlocks) and rainwater goods (communal and dwellings).\n-\tElectrics \n-\tDecorating communal areas\n-\tCommunal walkways/flooring.\n-\tInsultation works (incl cladding)\n-\tOther communal works as required",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planned Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Capital works to housing stock",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sheltered housing construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contract was a warded following a mini competition procedure under an existing framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5446",
      "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "WELWYN GARDEN CITY",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.welhat.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welwyn Hatfield Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Harper",
        "email": "a.harper@welhat.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1707357371"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02403551",
      "name": "Novus Property Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST1 5SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02403551",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Novus Property Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6393",
      "name": "Institute of Arbitrators",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Institute of Arbitrators"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023197-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023197-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Aug 2023 · 023197-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023197-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-09T11:03:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5446",
    "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023197-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02403551",
          "name": "Novus Property Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "-\tInstallation of Kitchens and associated works\n-\tInstallation of Bathrooms and associated works\n-\tInstallation of Windows and doors and associated remedial works\n-\tElectrical works \n-\tMinor building works\n-\tWindows \n-\tRoofs \n-\tFascia, soffits, gutters (incl. Finlocks) and rainwater goods (communal and dwellings).\n-\tElectrics \n-\tDecorating communal areas\n-\tCommunal walkways/flooring.\n-\tInsultation works (incl cladding)\n-\tOther communal works as required",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planned Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Capital works to housing stock",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sheltered housing construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contract was a warded following a mini competition procedure under an existing framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5446",
      "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "WELWYN GARDEN CITY",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.welhat.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welwyn Hatfield Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Harper",
        "email": "a.harper@welhat.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1707357371"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02403551",
      "name": "Novus Property Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST1 5SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02403551",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Novus Property Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6393",
      "name": "Institute of Arbitrators",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Institute of Arbitrators"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023197-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023197-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}