Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ORBIT GROUP LIMITED →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Orbit invites interested parties to submit proposals to support the development of an appropriate target cost model for Orbit's Planned Investment programme in accordance with this project brief. Bidders are invited to submit proposals by COB Thursday 6th August 2026 in accordance with the documentation available on the Procontract portal. The target cost model will be expected to support delivery of Orbit's Planned Investment - Property/Home Improvement, Remediation, and Major Projects requirements to its housing stock in all regions from 1st April 2028 for a period of up to 15 years. Further details are set out in the Consultants brief, available on Procontract. The client reserves the right to modify the contract throughout the term.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services, Building consultancy services, Construction consultancy services, Business and management consultancy and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services (66170000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,723 | 3 median · 17.4 average (661 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (747 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 549 | 5 median · 24.9 average (172 of 549 with a bid count) | 3 average (203 of 549 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 25 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d543 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071672-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 11:51:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071672-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-06T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-05T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All submissions must be made via the Procontract portal. https://procontract.due-north.com/Login |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 071672-2026 |
| 28 Jul 2026 | tender | 071228-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071672-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T12:51:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d543",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
"name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d543",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Proposals will be considered by Orbit's Planned Investment procurement project team and Orbit's Executive Team prior to selection of a proposal to meet the requirements of Orbit's future strategy, about which further information is included in the documentation available on the Procontract portal."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
},
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planned Investment - Support for Target Cost Model",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "071672-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071672-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T12:51:23+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "071672-2026",
"description": "Addition of CPV codes"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Orbit invites interested parties to submit proposals to support the development of an appropriate target cost model for Orbit's Planned Investment programme in accordance with this project brief.\nBidders are invited to submit proposals by COB Thursday 6th August 2026 in accordance with the documentation available on the Procontract portal.\nThe target cost model will be expected to support delivery of Orbit's Planned Investment - Property/Home Improvement, Remediation, and Major Projects requirements to its housing stock in all regions from 1st April 2028 for a period of up to 15 years.\nFurther details are set out in the Consultants brief, available on Procontract.\nThe client reserves the right to modify the contract throughout the term.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions must be made via the Procontract portal.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
"name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 2SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Garden Court, Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park, Binley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.orbit.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP28503R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "group.tenders@orbit.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDDL-8571-LDGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071672-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T12:51:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d543",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
"name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d543",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Proposals will be considered by Orbit's Planned Investment procurement project team and Orbit's Executive Team prior to selection of a proposal to meet the requirements of Orbit's future strategy, about which further information is included in the documentation available on the Procontract portal."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
},
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planned Investment - Support for Target Cost Model",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "071672-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071672-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T12:51:23+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "071672-2026",
"description": "Addition of CPV codes"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Orbit invites interested parties to submit proposals to support the development of an appropriate target cost model for Orbit's Planned Investment programme in accordance with this project brief.\nBidders are invited to submit proposals by COB Thursday 6th August 2026 in accordance with the documentation available on the Procontract portal.\nThe target cost model will be expected to support delivery of Orbit's Planned Investment - Property/Home Improvement, Remediation, and Major Projects requirements to its housing stock in all regions from 1st April 2028 for a period of up to 15 years.\nFurther details are set out in the Consultants brief, available on Procontract.\nThe client reserves the right to modify the contract throughout the term.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions must be made via the Procontract portal.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
"name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 2SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Garden Court, Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park, Binley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.orbit.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP28503R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "group.tenders@orbit.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDDL-8571-LDGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071228-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T13:47:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d543",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
"name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d543",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Proposals will be considered by Orbit's Planned Investment procurement project team and Orbit's Executive Team prior to selection of a proposal to meet the requirements of Orbit's future strategy, about which further information is included in the documentation available on the Procontract portal."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planned Investment - Support for Target Cost Model",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "071228-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071228-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T13:47:22+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Orbit invites interested parties to submit proposals to support the development of an appropriate target cost model for Orbit's Planned Investment programme in accordance with this project brief.\nBidders are invited to submit proposals by COB Thursday 6th August 2026 in accordance with the documentation available on the Procontract portal. \nThe target cost model will be expected to support delivery of Orbit's Planned Investment - Property/Home Improvement, Remediation, and Major Projects requirements to its housing stock in all regions from 1st April 2028 for a period of up to 15 years. \nFurther details are set out in the Consultants brief, available on Procontract.\nThe client reserves the right to modify the contract throughout the term.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions must be made via the Procontract portal.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
"name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 2SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Garden Court, Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park, Binley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.orbit.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP28503R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "group.tenders@orbit.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDDL-8571-LDGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}