← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Planned Grounds Maintenance

Buyer: Scottish Water →

Participate on atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerScottish Water
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Jul 2026
Value£12,500,000
Published19 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Scottish Water requires a sole supplier who will primarily cover scheduled grass-cutting, weed control, hedge-trimming, winter gritting and snow clearing throughout the Scottish Mainland, Highland and Islands and a planned general ground maintenance works schedule outside of the main grass-cutting season. <br/><br/>A single contractor will be appointed to provide the service pan-Scotland to streamline contract management and standardise on a single portal-based reporting system. <br/><br/>Initial 4 years + 2 x 2 years Year Extension Options at the sole discretion of Scottish Water.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

Scottish Water requires a sole supplier who will primarily cover scheduled grass-cutting, weed control, hedge-trimming, winter gritting and snow clearing throughout the Scottish Mainland, Highland and Islands and a planned general ground maintenance works schedule outside of the main grass-cutting season. <br/><br/>A single contractor will be appointed to provide the service pan-Scotland to streamline contract management and standardise on a single portal-based reporting system. <br/><br/>Initial 4 years + 2 x 2 years Year Extension Options at the sole discretion of Scottish Water.<br/><br/>For more details of the scope please see “Appendix 1 Planned Grounds Maintenance Scope Document” Additional information: https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects

Statusactive
Value£12,500,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 776395 median · 28.1 average (138 of 639 with a bid count)4 average (144 of 639 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM464 median · 40.4 average (20 of 46 with a bid count)4.7 average (20 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)43Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b8a6
Latest release ID057852-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 19 2026 08:36:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£12,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2026tender057852-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057852-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T09:36:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130632",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW26/HVC/1545",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Scottish Water requires a sole supplier who will primarily cover scheduled grass-cutting, weed control, hedge-trimming, winter gritting and snow clearing throughout the Scottish Mainland, Highland and Islands and a planned general ground maintenance works schedule outside of the main grass-cutting season. <br/><br/>A single contractor will be appointed to provide the service pan-Scotland to streamline contract management and standardise on a single portal-based reporting system. <br/><br/>Initial 4 years + 2 x 2 years Year Extension Options at the sole discretion of Scottish Water.<br/><br/>For more details of the scope please see “Appendix 1 Planned Grounds Maintenance Scope Document” Additional information: https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 4,
          "minimumCandidates": 4
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland Wide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planned Grounds Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Scottish Water requires a sole supplier who will primarily cover scheduled grass-cutting, weed control, hedge-trimming, winter gritting and snow clearing throughout the Scottish Mainland, Highland and Islands and a planned general ground maintenance works schedule outside of the main grass-cutting season. <br/><br/>A single contractor will be appointed to provide the service pan-Scotland to streamline contract management and standardise on a single portal-based reporting system. <br/><br/>Initial 4 years + 2 x 2 years Year Extension Options at the sole discretion of Scottish Water.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "See procurement documents for further information",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "See procurement documents for further information."
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130632",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Bridge, 6 Buchanan Gate, Stepps"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
        "name": "Robyn Longmuir",
        "email": "robyn.longmuir@scottishwater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "help@scottishwater.co.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jun 2026 · 057852-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "057852-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T09:36:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130632",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW26/HVC/1545",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Scottish Water requires a sole supplier who will primarily cover scheduled grass-cutting, weed control, hedge-trimming, winter gritting and snow clearing throughout the Scottish Mainland, Highland and Islands and a planned general ground maintenance works schedule outside of the main grass-cutting season. <br/><br/>A single contractor will be appointed to provide the service pan-Scotland to streamline contract management and standardise on a single portal-based reporting system. <br/><br/>Initial 4 years + 2 x 2 years Year Extension Options at the sole discretion of Scottish Water.<br/><br/>For more details of the scope please see “Appendix 1 Planned Grounds Maintenance Scope Document” Additional information: https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 4,
          "minimumCandidates": 4
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland Wide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planned Grounds Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Scottish Water requires a sole supplier who will primarily cover scheduled grass-cutting, weed control, hedge-trimming, winter gritting and snow clearing throughout the Scottish Mainland, Highland and Islands and a planned general ground maintenance works schedule outside of the main grass-cutting season. <br/><br/>A single contractor will be appointed to provide the service pan-Scotland to streamline contract management and standardise on a single portal-based reporting system. <br/><br/>Initial 4 years + 2 x 2 years Year Extension Options at the sole discretion of Scottish Water.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "See procurement documents for further information",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "See procurement documents for further information."
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130632",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Bridge, 6 Buchanan Gate, Stepps"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
        "name": "Robyn Longmuir",
        "email": "robyn.longmuir@scottishwater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "help@scottishwater.co.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}