Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
Planned Care Outsourcing - Gynaecology
Gynaecological hospital services
Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust): "Planned Care Outsourcing - Gynaecology". Published status: awardUpdate. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 10 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published | |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 Dec 2025, 15:21 GMT | Last source update23 Dec 2025, 15:21 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationGynaecological hospital services, Health services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0560a0 | ||
What is being bought
No description published
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
23 Dec 2025, 15:21 GMT - Status changed to published status
19 Aug 2025, 15:30 BST - Official notice release published
19 Aug 2025, 15:30 BST - Status changed to complete
16 Jul 2025, 16:24 BST - Official notice release published
16 Jul 2025, 16:24 BST - Buyer information updated
16 Jul 2025, 16:24 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThis is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) confirmation of contract award notice for an uplift in contract value via a CCN to the original contract in line with the initial notice published to cover services up to 31st March 2026 subject to further funding being approved. This contract has been awarded under the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded based on a framework agreement with competition. Call off from a framework agreement with a competition confirmation of contract award notice, this notice outlines a modification of contract in line with the CCN for additional activity and value awarded for Q3 and Q4.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
23 Dec 2025, 15:21 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 16 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · £233,480
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards ST JOSEPH'S INDEPENDENT HOSPITAL LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Planned Care Outsourcing - Gynaecology £233,480 · signed 16 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 1 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST — 31 Mar 2026, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Contracting authority GB-FTS-154800Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published