← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Planned and Responsive Works

Buyer: Two Saints Limited →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerTwo Saints Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Dec 2023
Value£7,000,000
Published17 Nov 2023

What is being bought

This tender is for the provision and delivery of Two Saints’ Planned and Responsive Works. It is anticipated the contract will be for an initial period of 5 years with a possible 5 year extension, which will be split into two separate 2 year extensions and a single 12 month extension (5+2+2+1), at the sole discretion of Two Saints.

Delivery location

UKJ32 · UKJ31 · UKJ11 · UKJ3 · UKJ27

Categories

Fences 34928200Gates 44221300Roof works and other special trade construction works 45260000Foundation work 45262210Bricklaying work 45262520Masonry work 45262522Electrical installation work 45310000Plumbing and sanitary works 45330000Plastering work 45410000Joinery and carpentry installation work 45420000Glazing work 45441000Decoration work 45451000Installation services of electrical equipment 51110000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Two Saints are seeking to appoint a contractor to deliver planned and responsive works across the portfolio. The estimated value of the contract across its lifetime is between £5.6 - £7.2 million (excluding VAT). There's an estimated 6-8 kitchens and 6-8 bathrooms that are planned for installation within the first year of the contract. Responsive works accounts for a large share of the overall works, with the contractor expected to carry out all responsive works relating to the CPV codes listed above. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://procurementhub.delta-esourcing.com/respond/D38GCT82B8

Statusactive
Value£7,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Foundation work, Decoration work, Bricklaying work, Plumbing and sanitary works, Joinery and carpentry installation work, Installation services of electrical equipment, Roof works and other special trade construction works, Electrical installation work, Masonry work, Plastering work, Gates, Fences, Glazing workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Fences (34928200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer17 median · 7 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ32823 median · 62.2 average (5 of 8 with a bid count)8 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)22518 median · 18 average (5 of 225 with a bid count)3.8 average (5 of 225 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041add
Latest release ID034109-2023
Latest release timestampFri Nov 17 2023 14:05:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-12-22T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-12-22T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/D38GCT82B8
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£7,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Nov 2023tender034109-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034109-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-17T14:05:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041add",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26437",
    "name": "Two Saints Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041add",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There's a maximum of 5 years extension possible which will be split into two separate 2 year extensions and a single 12 month extension (5+2+2+1), at the sole discretion of Two Saints."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Two Saints are seeking to appoint a contractor to deliver planned and responsive works across the portfolio. The estimated value of the contract across its lifetime is between £5.6 - £7.2 million (excluding VAT). There's an estimated 6-8 kitchens and 6-8 bathrooms that are planned for installation within the first year of the contract. Responsive works accounts for a large share of the overall works, with the contractor expected to carry out all responsive works relating to the CPV codes listed above. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://procurementhub.delta-esourcing.com/respond/D38GCT82B8",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Southampton,Portsmouth,Berkshire,Hampshire and Isle of Wight,West Sussex (South West)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ27"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foundation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45451000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Decoration work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262520",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bricklaying work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "51110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262522",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Masonry work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plastering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gates"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fences"
          },
          {
            "id": "45441000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Glazing work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planned and Responsive Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This tender is for the provision and delivery of Two Saints’ Planned and Responsive Works. It is anticipated the contract will be for an initial period of 5 years with a possible 5 year extension, which will be split into two separate 2 year extensions and a single 12 month extension (5+2+2+1), at the sole discretion of Two Saints.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/D38GCT82B8",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26437",
      "name": "Two Saints Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO16 7BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fareham House, 69 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.twosaints.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Two Saints Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Fareham:-Construction-work./D38GCT82B8",
        "name": "Ian Jones",
        "email": "Ian.Jones@twosaints.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 759355080"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-935",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://procurementhub.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Fareham:-Construction-work./D38GCT82B8\" target=\"_blank\">https://procurementhub.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Fareham:-Construction-work./D38GCT82B8</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://procurementhub.delta-esourcing.com/respond/D38GCT82B8\" target=\"_blank\">https://procurementhub.delta-esourcing.com/respond/D38GCT82B8</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231117-PRO-24452795",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Nov 2023 · 034109-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "034109-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-17T14:05:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041add",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26437",
    "name": "Two Saints Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041add",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There's a maximum of 5 years extension possible which will be split into two separate 2 year extensions and a single 12 month extension (5+2+2+1), at the sole discretion of Two Saints."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Two Saints are seeking to appoint a contractor to deliver planned and responsive works across the portfolio. The estimated value of the contract across its lifetime is between £5.6 - £7.2 million (excluding VAT). There's an estimated 6-8 kitchens and 6-8 bathrooms that are planned for installation within the first year of the contract. Responsive works accounts for a large share of the overall works, with the contractor expected to carry out all responsive works relating to the CPV codes listed above. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://procurementhub.delta-esourcing.com/respond/D38GCT82B8",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Southampton,Portsmouth,Berkshire,Hampshire and Isle of Wight,West Sussex (South West)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ27"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foundation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45451000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Decoration work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262520",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bricklaying work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "51110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262522",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Masonry work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plastering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gates"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fences"
          },
          {
            "id": "45441000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Glazing work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planned and Responsive Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This tender is for the provision and delivery of Two Saints’ Planned and Responsive Works. It is anticipated the contract will be for an initial period of 5 years with a possible 5 year extension, which will be split into two separate 2 year extensions and a single 12 month extension (5+2+2+1), at the sole discretion of Two Saints.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/D38GCT82B8",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26437",
      "name": "Two Saints Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO16 7BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fareham House, 69 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.twosaints.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Two Saints Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Fareham:-Construction-work./D38GCT82B8",
        "name": "Ian Jones",
        "email": "Ian.Jones@twosaints.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 759355080"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-935",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://procurementhub.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Fareham:-Construction-work./D38GCT82B8\" target=\"_blank\">https://procurementhub.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Fareham:-Construction-work./D38GCT82B8</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://procurementhub.delta-esourcing.com/respond/D38GCT82B8\" target=\"_blank\">https://procurementhub.delta-esourcing.com/respond/D38GCT82B8</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231117-PRO-24452795",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}