Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
3 year subscription to Turnitin Plagiarism detection and Feedback studio.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0559be |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037697-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 07 2025 10:34:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 037697-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037697-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-07T11:34:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGB-9818-MHVT",
"name": "Turnitin LLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559be",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Plagiarism Detection and Feedback Studio Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "3 year subscription to Turnitin Plagiarism detection and Feedback studio.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF5 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llandaff campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiffmet.ac.uk/procurement/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@cardiffmet.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGB-9818-MHVT",
"name": "Turnitin LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "California",
"postalCode": "94612",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "2101 Webster Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTGB-9818-MHVT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cmilburn@turnitin.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Plagiarism Detection and Feedback Studio Subscription",
"value": {
"amount": 134000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 161000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037697-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037697-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-07T11:34:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037697-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-07T11:34:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGB-9818-MHVT",
"name": "Turnitin LLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559be",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Plagiarism Detection and Feedback Studio Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "3 year subscription to Turnitin Plagiarism detection and Feedback studio.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF5 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llandaff campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiffmet.ac.uk/procurement/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@cardiffmet.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGB-9818-MHVT",
"name": "Turnitin LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "California",
"postalCode": "94612",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "2101 Webster Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTGB-9818-MHVT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cmilburn@turnitin.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Plagiarism Detection and Feedback Studio Subscription",
"value": {
"amount": 134000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 161000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037697-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037697-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-07T11:34:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}