← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Plaenta/Newborn Autopsy Testing Service

Buyer: South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSouth Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£88,800
Published26 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Placenta/Newborn Autopsy Testing Service. PSR direct award C

Delivery location

UKC12

Categories

Pathology services 85111800

Lot details

Lot 1

Outsourcing of Placenta/Newborn Autopsy testing service due to being unable to conduct them in house. The service includes testing on Placentas and conducting Autopsies on babyies that are still born or pass away shortly after birth. <br/>The service is extremely sensitive and can only be conducted by government registered suppliers. Additional information: After completing a key considerations form the Trust has decided that the PSR (povider selection regime) Direct Award C is the best option. We have a current SLA in place with NUTH. The service users are happy with the current service being provided. <br/>It is Proposed to award to NUTH for 2 years once the current contract expires on 31/03/2025

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer171 median · 1 average (1 of 17 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC126611 median · 63.5 average (27 of 66 with a bid count)4.9 average (34 of 66 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4951 median · 1.6 average (20 of 495 with a bid count)1 average (24 of 495 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£57,773 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £88,800.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e82e
Latest release ID007320-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 26 2025 15:30:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£88,800
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Feb 2025planning007320-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007320-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-26T15:30:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e82e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45020",
    "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C335043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Outsourcing of Placenta/Newborn Autopsy testing service due to being unable to conduct them in house. The service includes testing on Placentas and conducting Autopsies on babyies that are still born or pass away shortly after birth. <br/>The service is extremely sensitive and can only be conducted by government registered suppliers. Additional information: After completing a key considerations form the Trust has decided that the PSR (povider selection regime) Direct Award C is the best option. We have a current SLA in place with NUTH. The service users are happy with the current service being provided. <br/>It is Proposed to award to NUTH for 2 years once the current contract expires on 31/03/2025"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The James Cook University Hospital<br/>Marton Road<br/>Middlesbrough"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Plaenta/Newborn Autopsy Testing Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 88800,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Placenta/Newborn Autopsy Testing Service. PSR direct award C",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45020",
      "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS4 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The James Cook University Hospital, Marton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS HealthCare"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Beth Smith",
        "email": "beth.smith11@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1642850850"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "After completing a key considerations form the Trust has decided that the PSR (povider selection regime) Direct Award C is the best option. We have a current SLA in place with NUTH. The service users are happy with the current service being provided. <br/>It is Proposed to award to NUTH for 2 years once the current contract expires on 31/03/2025",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Feb 2025 · 007320-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "007320-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-26T15:30:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e82e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45020",
    "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C335043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Outsourcing of Placenta/Newborn Autopsy testing service due to being unable to conduct them in house. The service includes testing on Placentas and conducting Autopsies on babyies that are still born or pass away shortly after birth. <br/>The service is extremely sensitive and can only be conducted by government registered suppliers. Additional information: After completing a key considerations form the Trust has decided that the PSR (povider selection regime) Direct Award C is the best option. We have a current SLA in place with NUTH. The service users are happy with the current service being provided. <br/>It is Proposed to award to NUTH for 2 years once the current contract expires on 31/03/2025"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The James Cook University Hospital<br/>Marton Road<br/>Middlesbrough"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Plaenta/Newborn Autopsy Testing Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 88800,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Placenta/Newborn Autopsy Testing Service. PSR direct award C",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45020",
      "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS4 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The James Cook University Hospital, Marton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS HealthCare"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Beth Smith",
        "email": "beth.smith11@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1642850850"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "After completing a key considerations form the Trust has decided that the PSR (povider selection regime) Direct Award C is the best option. We have a current SLA in place with NUTH. The service users are happy with the current service being provided. <br/>It is Proposed to award to NUTH for 2 years once the current contract expires on 31/03/2025",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}