Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Derbyshire County Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Derbyshire County Council is seeking an experienced single Contractor to provide maintenance works and repairs and all necessary work for the North Branch Culvert Ironville Refurbishment. The culvert consists of three masonry arches, two in water and carries the Midland Rail branch line over the River Erewash, in Ironville, Derbyshire. The works will take place in 2 phases: Phase 1: Excavate behind the headwall and stabilize the embankment. Take up the existing masonry and store at track level or off site. The Environment Agency has designated the location as a category 3 risk area which means the stone cannot be stored at the riverbank. Construct the new training walls and desilt the Western arch and dispose of the excavated material. The river can now pass through all three arches as the Environment Agency has requested. Phase 2: Works to be carried out in accordance with the Environment Agency's optimum time frame, between mid-June and the end of September. The works must allow the river to always pass through two of the three arches. Take up the arch faces, piers and cutwaters. Construct the rc profile as indicated on the drawings. Rebuild the headwall and reinforced fill to the back of the wall, topsoil and grass seed.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ebcb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017793-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 27 2026 11:16:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078425-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 017793-2026 |
| 1 Dec 2025 | tender | 078425-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017793-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T11:16:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebcb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Excavating work"
},
{
"id": "45221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways"
},
{
"id": "45246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "River regulation and flood control works"
},
{
"id": "45262310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reinforced-concrete work"
},
{
"id": "45262510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stonework"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03852483",
"name": "COATING SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PLACE991H",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PLACE991H E45026 North Branch Culvert Ironville Refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derbyshire County Council is seeking an experienced single Contractor to provide maintenance works and repairs and all necessary work for the North Branch Culvert Ironville Refurbishment. The culvert consists of three masonry arches, two in water and carries the Midland Rail branch line over the River Erewash, in Ironville, Derbyshire.\nThe works will take place in 2 phases:\nPhase 1: Excavate behind the headwall and stabilize the embankment. Take up the existing masonry and store at track level or off site. The Environment Agency has designated the location as a category 3 risk area which means the stone cannot be stored at the riverbank. Construct the new training walls and desilt the Western arch and dispose of the excavated material. The river can now pass through all three arches as the Environment Agency has requested.\nPhase 2: Works to be carried out in accordance with the Environment Agency's optimum time frame, between mid-June and the end of September. The works must allow the river to always pass through two of the three arches. Take up the arch faces, piers and cutwaters. Construct the rc profile as indicated on the drawings. Rebuild the headwall and reinforced fill to the back of the wall, topsoil and grass seed.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03852483",
"name": "COATING SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hyde",
"postalCode": "SK14 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "225 Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.COATING-SERVICES.CO.UK",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03852483",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "estimating@coating-services.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDXW-1512-ZBWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PLACE991H E45026 North Branch Culvert Ironville Refurbishment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 397360.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017793-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017793-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T11:16:08Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017793-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T11:16:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebcb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Excavating work"
},
{
"id": "45221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways"
},
{
"id": "45246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "River regulation and flood control works"
},
{
"id": "45262310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reinforced-concrete work"
},
{
"id": "45262510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stonework"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03852483",
"name": "COATING SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PLACE991H",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PLACE991H E45026 North Branch Culvert Ironville Refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derbyshire County Council is seeking an experienced single Contractor to provide maintenance works and repairs and all necessary work for the North Branch Culvert Ironville Refurbishment. The culvert consists of three masonry arches, two in water and carries the Midland Rail branch line over the River Erewash, in Ironville, Derbyshire.\nThe works will take place in 2 phases:\nPhase 1: Excavate behind the headwall and stabilize the embankment. Take up the existing masonry and store at track level or off site. The Environment Agency has designated the location as a category 3 risk area which means the stone cannot be stored at the riverbank. Construct the new training walls and desilt the Western arch and dispose of the excavated material. The river can now pass through all three arches as the Environment Agency has requested.\nPhase 2: Works to be carried out in accordance with the Environment Agency's optimum time frame, between mid-June and the end of September. The works must allow the river to always pass through two of the three arches. Take up the arch faces, piers and cutwaters. Construct the rc profile as indicated on the drawings. Rebuild the headwall and reinforced fill to the back of the wall, topsoil and grass seed.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03852483",
"name": "COATING SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hyde",
"postalCode": "SK14 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "225 Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.COATING-SERVICES.CO.UK",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03852483",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "estimating@coating-services.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDXW-1512-ZBWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PLACE991H E45026 North Branch Culvert Ironville Refurbishment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 397360.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017793-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017793-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T11:16:08Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078425-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T11:31:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebcb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PLACE991H",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 330000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality/Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality/Technical"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Excavating work"
},
{
"id": "45221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways"
},
{
"id": "45246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "River regulation and flood control works"
},
{
"id": "45262310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reinforced-concrete work"
},
{
"id": "45262510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stonework"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PLACE991H E45026 North Branch Culvert Ironville Refurbishment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 330000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078425-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078425-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T11:31:48Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derbyshire County Council is seeking an experienced single Contractor to provide maintenance works and repairs and all necessary work for the North Branch Culvert Ironville Refurbishment. The culvert consists of three masonry arches, two in water and carries the Midland Rail branch line over the River Erewash, in Ironville, Derbyshire. The works will take place in 2 phases:\nPhase 1: Excavate behind the headwall and stabilize the embankment. Take up the existing masonry and store at track level or off site. The Environment Agency has designated the location as a category 3 risk area which means the stone cannot be stored at the riverbank. Construct the new training walls and desilt the Western arch and dispose of the excavated material. The river can now pass through all three arches as the Environment Agency has requested.\nPhase 2: Works to be carried out in accordance with the Environment Agency's optimum time frame, between mid-June and the end of September. The works must allow the river to always pass through two of the three arches. Take up the arch faces, piers and cutwaters. Construct the rc profile as indicated on the drawings. Rebuild the headwall and reinforced fill to the back of the wall, topsoil and grass seed.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/AdvertSummary?projectId=1bf7173e-54cc-f011-813a-005056b64545&projectStepId=25f7173e-54cc-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}